Title: 大學出版社與大學圖書館:學術出版社群之共同機會與可能性

Other Titles: Between University Press and University Library─Possibilities of the Scholarly Publishing Community

Keywords: 大學出版社;大學圖書館;台灣地區;圖書館事業;圖書館員;角色定位;學術出版社群;學術傳播;University Press;University Library;Taiwan Area;Librarianship;Librarian;Role Positioning;Academic Publishing Community;Scholarly Communication

Abstract: 對於大學出版社的探討, 本文從若干觀點切入:傳統學術出版環境、新科技伴隨大學出版社的成長、大學出版社之定位等; 並就學術出版社群發展的可能性, 所須面對的諸多問題做綜結。值得注意的是:沒有任一觀點可足以描繪出大學出版社的複雜機制。台灣的大學出版社與大學體制微淡之關係裡, 大學圖書館資訊服務與機制的轉化對大學出版社無非是場惡夢。研究中指出一項「出版圖書館」與「圖書館出版人」的存在可能, 雖然其爭議性仍在。本研究為大學出版社的運作提出事由背景, 藉此也為圖書館員與大學出版社制度來探索一些質的價值, 而這些價值將促使知識之學術傳播更為有效益。透過對學術出版社群之價值與目的之深入瞭解, 則位於網路資訊環境中的圖書館角色將趨於明朗。在此, 所有有關學術出版和大學出版社制度的觀點, 皆在於鼓勵研究者思考如何在我們所屬的社群中扮好我們的角色。

The university press is examined from the following perspectives: the environment of the conventional scholarly publishing; the growth of university press and the new technologies affecting it; the position of the university press; and a summary of some of the uses that will need to be dealt with as the possibility of a scholarly publishing community grows. It should be noted that no single perspective of a complex organization such as a university press provides sufficient information to build a complete picture of the organization. In Taiwan, the university press sector consists of publishing divisions of universities but often with tenuous links with their host universities. The shift of library's capabilities in the aspect of information service and function has become the nightmare of university press. The study stated the possibility of a kind of "University Press Library" or "Lib- Publishing community" is workable, thought it might be controversial. This study will provide a background of reasons and issues for university press publishing, and it will then explore some qualitative values for librarian and university press systems that can enable effective scholarly communication of knowledge. If we understand better the purpose and value of scholarly publishing community, then the role of the library in the networked environment will be more clear. Opinions for scholarly publishing and for university press systems are intended to encourage us to think about how well we play our roles to our communities.