題名: 鳳凰人工心臟流場量測

其他題名: An Investigation of the Flow Within the Phoenix Artificial Heart

關鍵詞: 人工心臟;流量測量;醫學工程;血栓形成;Artificial Heart;Flow Measurement;Medical Engineering;Thrombosis

摘要: 本研究針對鳳凰人工心臟之流場加以探討以配合其改良計畫。一般而言,血栓之產生是由於人工心臟腔內之血流無法完全清洗壁面而有停滯點產生,此為血栓沉積之處,以及腔內紊流應力達到破壞血球之閥值,因而破壞紅血球及血小板而產生血栓及血栓栓塞等併發症。本研究對以上流況做一詳細探討,使用方法為流場可視化及二分量雷射流速儀定量量測,前者方法有助於流場整體觀察,後者則用於逐點量測速度做定量量測。此結果將做為改良設計的依據。

This project is to study and observe the flow fields of the Pheonix 7 and aide in recent plans to improve. Thrombosis formation is due to the blood flow in the heart cavity being unable to washout the surfaces, thus resulting a stagnation point for thrombosis deposition. The turbulent Reynolds stress contributes to the complications of thrombosis and thromboembobism due to damage of red blood cells and platelets. To study the above flows in detail, flow visualization and a 2-D laser Doppler anemometer were used to observe overall flow field and point to point measurements respectively. The results will revere as basis for future improvements.