Title: 結構性與非結構性網格求解金屬鎵鎔化之數值預測

Other Titles: Predicting Gallium Melting Problm on Structured and Unstructured Grid

Keywords: 結構性網格;非結構性網格;對流項;鎔化;Power-Law Second-Order Upwind;漩渦;Structured grids;Unstructured grids;convection;melting;Power-Law Scheme;Vortex

Abstract: 結構性網格與非結構性網格都是用來求解計算流體力學的基本工具, 種不同問題皆有相當多文獻探討,很少有對同一問題作進一步比較, 而且對於本主頁數值處理之良贏,會深深影響流力、熱傳的物理現 象。基於以上原因,本文以結構性網格與非結構性網格求解鎳鎔化暫 態過程,結構性網格方面使用普遍處理對流項之Power-Law Scheme 求解錄鎔化暫態過程,更進一步使用精確度較高之 Second-Order Upwind 處理對流頃,求出之結果與實驗值中固液 介面位置比較大致吻合。Second-Order Upwind 除了較能吻合實 驗值外,更可以較為清楚暸解鎔化過程漩渦互相消長現象。最後與非 結構性三角形網格求出之結果相比較,可以清楚指出結構性網格與非 結構性網格的優點及限制的地方。

Structured grids and Unstructured grids are elemental tools for solving computational fluids dynamics. There are many different problems solved in the Iiteratllres. Little researchers compare the difference with the same problems. Based on the fact that the different numerical results appear in fluid flow and heat transfer on same problems by different treatment, the article uses structured and unstructlired grids on solving gallium melting problems. Powerlaw scheme and second order upwind are used for convection terms on structured grids. Numerical results are compared with solid-liquid interface for experimental results. The second order upwind is superior on experimental results and vortex canceling process is more clear at melting process. Finally, the gallium melting problem is compared with unstructured triangular grids. There are clear for the superiority and limitation on structured and unstructured grids.