Title: 同步工程應用在盲用電腦點字顯示方之開發研究

Other Titles: Concurrent Engineering Applied to the Design and Manufacturing of the Chinese Braille Display Cell

Keywords: 同步工程;點字顯示器;機構設計;模具設計;模流分析;Concurrent Engineering;Braille Display;Mechanism Design;Mold Design;Mold Flow Analysis

Abstract: 本文係針對國內盲用電腦點字觸摸顯示器「金點一號」所存在之缺點,經過檢討改良後,在整個開發設計製造過程中,從產品外觀設計、機構設計、機構應力分析、零組件裝配、模具設計、模流分析與模具製造等,皆採用最新之同步工程理念,重新設計一新型點字顯示方,以達盡善盡美之要求。其中機構設計分析採用單一資料庫參數化設計套裝軟體Pro/Engineer為主,而模流分析軟體則採用Moldex套裝軟體為輔,配合資料庫與知識庫藉著透明化的電腦實體模擬,即可掌控全程之設計分析製造,使產品開發期縮短並減少開發過程中嘗試錯誤的次數,提昇開發效益。

This research redesigns a Chinese Braille display. The processincludes reviewing the functions of the old design, examiningshortcomings in operations, finally proposing. The concept ofConcurrent Engineering was applied to the whole process in design,manufacturing and analysis including product styling design, mechanismdesign, mechanics analysis, parts assembly, mold design, mold flowanalysis and mold manufacturing. The main software used wasPro/Engineer. Mold flow analysis was conducted by Moldex. In aids oftransparent way of computerized simulation in solid models, theresearchers are able to control the design, analysis and manufacturingprocess thoroughly. The benefits are short lead-time in product designand less time in try and error. This research improved that theredesigned Chinese Braille display is optimized in mechanism and mold.