題名: 兩軸伺服機構交叉耦合控制

其他題名: Cross-Coupled Control for Two-Axis Servomechanisms

關鍵詞: 兩軸伺服機構;交叉耦合控制;路徑誤差;追蹤誤差;適應控制;Two-Axis Servomechanism;Cross-Coupled Control;Contour Error;Tracking Error;Adaptive Control

摘要: 本研究實現以DSP為基礎的控制器,同時控制兩軸進給驅動伺服機構。我們將兩軸伺服機構考慮成具多變數的單一系統,方式是以交叉耦合關聯兩軸動力方程式。目的在證明此種方式可有效降低路徑誤差。在低速或速度變化小的情況下,PID控制法則提供足夠的精確度。實驗證明直線路徑時,PID與交叉耦合造成的路徑誤差幾乎相同。但實驗顯示高速或速度變化大時,例如圓弧路徑,PID控制的路徑誤差擴大,而交叉耦合控制則有效降低路徑誤差。這種改進路徑誤差的方法,在高速或精密加工等製造程序上相當有應用潛力。

In this research, we implement control algorithms on DSP-based controller to simultaneously control both axes of a feed drive servomechanism. The two-axis servomechanism is modeled as a single system with multiple variables. The dynamic equation of each axis is related by a cross-coupled relationship. The objective of this research is to improve contour errors of the two-axis servomechanism with a cross-coupled controller. In the situation of low speed or small variation of velocity, a PID controller provides satisfactory accuracy. Experimental results show that there is no significant difference in contour errors between the PID controller and the cross-coupled controller in the cases of line contours. On the other hand, in the situation of high speed or large variation of velocity , experimental results present large contour error in circular contour by using a PID controller. A significant reduction of contour error is achieved by inserting a cross-coupled controller between two axes. The controller is constructed on a DSP controlled two-axis servomechanism and compared to uncoupled controllers. The improvement of contour accuracy has the potential of application in manufacturing processes such as high speed and precision machining.