題名: 以特殊邊界元素分析接觸問題

其他題名: Special Boundary Elements for Contact Problems

關鍵詞: 邊界元素法;接觸問題;二次元素;形狀函數;最大應力;Boundary Element Method;Contact Problem;Quadratic Element;Shape Function;Maximum Stress

摘要: 在本文中發展出特殊邊界元素以分析接觸 問題(contact problems)。這種特殊元素比一般二次 元素多出一個節點,稱之為檢驗點(test point),利 用這種特殊元素的優點,是在節點重新配置 (remesh)的過程中,僅須調整少數節點的位置即可 得到準確的結果。本文中發展出二種型式的特 殊元素,接著測試這二種元素的準確性,這些元 素都能得到準確的結果。本文雖以二維彈性圓 柱體與剛性基礎接觸為例,但本文所發展的技巧,可廣泛應用在各接觸問題的分析。

Special elements have been developed in this paper for boundary element analysis of contact problems. Each special element has one more nodal point, called the test point, than a regular quadratic element. An advantage of using these elements is, during the process of remeshing, only a few nodes are required to adjust their locations. Thus coefficient matrices are only partially modified in each iteration. Two types of special elements are developed in this paper. After testing their performance, these special elements can lead us to obtain very accurate result. In this paper we only analyzed two dimension elastic rollers on a rigid foundation. The method can also be used to analyze many more problems of contact mechanics.