Title: 虛功原理應用於土釘擋土牆之內穩定性分析

Other Titles: Stability Analysis of Nailed Retaining Walls by the Virtual Work Principle

Keywords: 擋土牆;土釘;穩定性分析;虛功;滑動面;Retaining Wall;Soil Nailing;Stability Analysis;Virtual Work;Sliding Surface

Abstract: 本文由能量觀點,提出一土釘擋土牆之內穩定分析方法;該方法假設土釘與土壤在極限狀態下遵循諧和流法則,並考慮土釘之塑性應變與土壤塑性位移滿足諧和條件,分析中可分別考慮土釘僅提供張力強度或同時提供張力和剪力阻抗。基於虛功原理,假設一塑性變形之力學機制,由外力所做的功率等於內部能量消散的速率,尋找出最臨界的滑動面和安全係數。此外,為驗證本分析模式之正確性,亦針對1986年在法國所進行的土釘實驗牆之結果比對,研究結果顯示,本文藉由虛功原理所提出之穩定性分析模式,針對不同受力機制的考量,滑動面的預測幾乎與現地試驗觀測結果吻合。而在安全係數方面,同時考慮土釘之張力和剪力強度,安全係數與試驗監測值反算結果相近;若考慮土釘僅承受張力,則所得結果略為保守。

This paper presents an internal stability analysis method for nailed retaining walls. This method employs the virtual work principle with plasticity theory. The stress-strain relationships of soil and nail are considered in an idealized manner. The nail is considered to provide only axial force or subjected to both tensile and shear forces. A plastic deformation mechanism that satisfies the boundary velocity conditions is assumed. By equating the rate of external work to the rate of internal energy dissipation in a specified velocity field, a minimum factor of safety and the corresponding critical slip surface can be obtained. To verify this method, the result from the analysis of a full-scale nailed wall built in France is compared with the observation. The applicability of the proposed method is assured.