題名: 建築結構初步設計之案例式輔助系統

其他題名: A Case-Based Design Aid for Preliminary Structural Design of Buildings

摘要: 案例式推理( Case-Based Reasoning )是人類推理思考過程中常用的解題策略,有時又稱為「類比式的推論」,也就是利用先前處理類似情況的經驗來協助解決所面臨的新問題。傳統的專家系統多根據其相關知識領域整理歸納出經驗法則,而以法則式推理進行系統之運作。然對於結構分析設計方面的問題,經驗豐富的工程師常運用其專業知識與從業經驗,根據過去遭遇的問題及其解決的過程,以類比式思考的方式進行結構分析設計的工作,以期達到事倍工半的效果,並避免錯誤的產生,本論文即探討如何將案例式推理之理念應用於結構分析與設計的專家系統中,以增進專家系統在結構工程應用上之效能。

Case-based reasoning is an important problem-solving strategy that humans use frequently. Sometimes called reasoning by analogy, case-based reasoning uses earlier experience of similar situations to help solving new problems. Traditional expert systems act mostly by logical reasoning according to experiential rules induced from domain knowledge. In structural design of buildings, experienced engineers use not only professional knowledge but also analogical cogitation to accomplish design. This kind of analogical design strategy, which is based-on past design cases and their problem-solving processes, can improve the efficiency of design and avoid the occurrence of errors. This paper examines how ideas and techniques from case-based reasoning can be used to aid engineers in the design of building structures.