Title: 下一代網路發展對永續運輸可能之貢獻與對自行車道建立之可行性探討-以台北市為例

Other Titles: The contribution of NGN on sustainable transportation and on the bikeway planning

Abstract: 現階段台北市運輸系統因為大眾捷運之完成,大致上朝永續運輸發展。但運輸系統使用非永續能源而不永續,加上運輸造成之環境、交通與健康等問題,皆可擬定策略增加永續性。使用網路通訊可降低旅次產生,縮小運輸規模,減少石油的消耗,舒緩交通擁擠問題。在石油有限情況下,未來應是高油價時代。企業很可能在經濟誘因下實施網路辦公,便可節省管理、租地成本以及通勤費用。從資訊科技發展之趨勢與技術來看,未來上班上學採用網路辦公與網路教學之可能性很大。不過發展程度如何需視政府及企業態度而定。

本研究提出未來願景描述,假設未來透過下一代網路發展,讓台北市部分行業實施網路辦公制度。推測在假設情境下,對台北市永續運輸可能產生之貢獻。

由於資料取得不易,本文粗略推算。以民國八十九年台北市通勤人口數計算,假設台北市未來實施網路辦公行業每週上五天班,且五天都不必到公司上班,約可減少50.5%工作通勤量。假設網路辦公兩天,其他三天到公司上班,約可減少30.3%工作通勤量。而減少出門的上班上學方式,可讓通勤量降低,或許能夠讓出部分道路空間,讓台北市府在市區規劃專用自行車道,供民眾使用永續交通工具-自行車。假設通勤人口中有10%使用自行車通勤,且將此種不使用機動車輛之通勤方式歸納為非通勤人口,則約可減少36.97%工作通勤量。此外,假設未來實施網路辦公與網路教學制度,或許可改變傳統週一至週五上班上學,六、日休假之生活型態。讓人們自由選擇休假時間,分散旅次,使交通流量與旅遊量朝均勻化發展。因而提升交通與休閒品質,讓道路服務水準提升一至兩級以上。

Taipei rapid transit bebefits the development of sustainable transportation. But we can not use oil forever, so the transport system is unsustainable. At the same time, we can use some tactic to solve the problem caused by transportation, such as environment, traffic and health. Using the Network Communication decreases trips, and reducing the consumption of petroleum and the scale of transportation, and mitigating the traffic jam. Limited by the reserves of petroleum, the situation of high oil price should occur in the future. Under the economic incentive, enterprises may develop telework, then get lower overhead costs, including management, absenteeism, and save commuting expenses. According to the trend in the development of information technology, developing telework and e-learning in the future is very possible likely. But the degrees of development depend on the attitude of government and enterprise.

This research describes the scene in the future, supposing that if next generation network develops, and some kinds of enterprises in Taipei development telework, then infer the contribution on sustainable transportation.

Because it is difficult to get the data, auther calculates it roughly. Calculate by the number of commuting people in Taipei for 2000, suppose that the enterprises which develop telework of working 5 days at home every week, then reducible commutes is probably 50.5%. Suppose that telework for two days, and go to company work for three days, the reducible commutes are probably 30.3%. This kind of working and studying can make commutes decrease, perhaps some road space release, then Taipei city government could build the bikeway in the urban area, and let more people use the sustainable transportation - bicycle. Suppose there is 10% commute population use the bicycle, and this kind of commute not generalize to commute population, then the reducible commutes is probably 36.97%.Otherwise, suppose that we develop telework and e-learning in the future, perhaps can change the tradition which work and study from Monday to Friday, and holiday for Saturday and Sunday. People can choice their holiday, so the travel time disperses that traffic density and the volume of travel uniformly, and improving the quality of traffic and recreation, and the level of road service maybe improved in one or two grades.