题名: 考量生態流量與供水之南化水庫及甲仙攔河堰系統最佳營運策略研究

摘要: 本文研究目的為利用多標的優選模式尋求符合供水及河川水域環境的最佳水利設施營運策略。河川水域環境將以具有自然變化範圍的流量為評估標準,本文以變化範圍法(Range of Variability Approach,RVA)中的32個水文改變指標(Indicator of Hydrologic Alteration,IHA)來評估河川水流特性受水利設施蓄引水的影響,另將32個水文改變指標的水文改變度(degree of hydrologic alteration)整合成單一的整體水文改變度(overall degree of hydrologic alteration),以利優選模式的演算。在水利設施的營運效率方面則以缺水率來評估。由於河川流量的保留與取水對水利設施的營運而言是互相衝突的標的,亦即無法同時達到個別的最低值,本文以多標的妥協規劃(compromise programming)的演算方式來尋求對河川水域環境影響最小且缺水率最少的水利設施營運策略。

本文將所建議的方法應用於曾文溪支流後堀溪的南化水庫系統,由於其水源除本身集水區逕流量外,另包括來自高屏溪支流旗山溪甲仙攔河堰的越域引水,因此本文所考慮的水利設施包括南化水庫及甲仙攔河堰,由於在興建之前即有引水利用,因此需保留既有的水權量,本文假設河道放流量有最高的優先順序,其次為既有水權量,最後為水庫之計畫供水量及攔河堰之越域引水量。水庫及攔河堰系統營運模式建立後,以1959年至1995年的日流量紀錄為基礎,首先確定未受水利設施影響各個IHA之RVA標的,其次以相同的流量紀錄經由模擬模式的演算探討無河道放流量、定值河道放流量及隨豐枯季節變化河道放流量對河川水域整體水文改變度及缺水率之影響,並利用妥協規劃推求最佳的營運策略。研究結果顯示,水利設施營運若無保留河道放流量,將會對河川水域環境產生嚴重的影響,由於水利設施營建及河川水域環境的維護無法同時達到個別的最佳狀態,但經由本文所建議多標的規劃方法的使用,對水利設施營運績效及河川水域環境維護有量化的評估結果,因此可提供水利設施管理者制定決策時之量化依據。

In this paper, a multiobjective optimization model is presented to search for the optimal reservoir-weir operation scheme aimed to simultaneously assure the water-supply stabilities and sustain the natural flow variations. The Range of Variability Approach (RVA) and thirty-two hydrologic parameters, called Indicators of Hydrologic Alteration (IHA), are used to evaluate the hydrologic alteration of streamflows caused by reservoir-weir operation. The resulting hydrologic alterations of 32 IHAs are then combined into a single index such that it can be incorporated in the objective function of optimization model. Shortage ratio is used to evaluate the operation performance of water-supply system. Since water supply and instream flow release are conflicting, the multiobjective optimization model is needed to solve these conflicting objectives in water-supply system. The compromise programming algorithm is used in this study to derive the optimal reservoir-weir operation for simultaneously consideration of minimum impacts to aquatic environment and minimum shortage ratio.

The Nunhua reservoir, located at the Houchueh Creek, a tributary of Tsengwen Creek, is used as an example to illustrate the proposed methodology. Part of Nunhua reservoir inflow is transported interbasinly from Chiahsien weir located at Chishan Ceek, a tributary of Kaoping Creek. The water-supply facilities considered in this study include a reservoir and a weir. Prior to construction, the registered agricultural withdrawal is diverted, this water withdrawal is also considered a operating goal of reservoir-weir system. The water releasing priority is instream flow, registered agricultural withdrawal, and the projected water supply from reservoir. The daily flow records from 1959 to 1995 are used to establish RVA target. The same flow series is then used as an input to the simulation model to determine the post-impact flow series. In this study, various operating schemes, including no instream flow release, constant inflow release and wet-dry season varying inflow release, are evaluated to determine associated impacts on shortage ratio and hydrologic alteration. The results reveal that no instream flow released from hydraulic facilities would cause significant impacts on riverine environments. It cannot achieve the individual optimal condition for conflicting purposes such as water-supply and sustaining riverine environment. The methodology proposed in this study could serve as a useful quantitative evaluation tool for the decision makers of the water-supply systems.