Title: 高高屏地區戴奧辛與多環芳香烴之宿命與風險評估

Other Titles: The fate and risk assessment of dioxins and pahs in southern Taiwan area

Keywords: 戴奧辛;多介質傳輸;風險評估;dioxin;PAHs;multimedia transport;risk assessment

Abstract: 高高屏地區屬台灣之工業重鎮,垃圾焚化處理量及交通運具數量僅次於大台北地區,且本區域內石化業及鋼鐵業皆造成嚴重的環境污染問題,本研究使用逸壓模式(Fugacity Model)模擬污染物於各環境介質中之傳輸情形。

本研究選擇高高屏地區為模擬區域,模擬戴奧辛與多環芳香烴經排放源排放至空氣介質後,經由空氣、水體、土壤、底泥、魚體、懸浮固體、植披及有機膜等八個環境介質間之傳輸,推估出污染物於介質之宿命;接著利用推估出之各介質濃度,以人體多介質暴露模式進行人體健康風險評估,評估模擬之污染物對本區域之民眾的終身致癌風險。

Abstract:

Southern Taiwan area was important industrial estate in Taiwan, incinerating amount of the rubbish and transport amount in traffic were second only to Taipei Metropolitan; Moreover, petrochemical industry and steel industry causes the pollution of the environment in this region. This research uses the Fugacity Model, simulation the pollutant transmission situation in every environmental media.

In this study, southern Taiwan area was selected as a simulated area, simulated the fate of PCDD/Fs and PAHs in the environment media such as air, water, soil, sediment, fish, suspend solid, vegetation and organic film. The results from the multimedia transport model were then used for the subsequent risk assessment with a Multimedia Total Dose Analysis Model.

1.For accumulated quantity of PCDD/Fs and PAHs in compartments, PCDD/Fs has the least accumulated mass in fish media; PAHs has the least accumulated mass in air media; PCDD/Fs and PAHs have the largest concentration on the organic film media; Most PCDD/Fs and PAHs were found to accumulate in soil media.

2.The major sink of PCDD/Fs was the convection in air compartment; The major sink of PAHs was convection and reaction in air compartment.

3.The shortest persistence time of pollutants occurred in air compartment, and the longer persistence time occurred in soil, sediment and suspend solid. The persistence time was the same as pollutants half-life in each media.

4.From the three exposed way, inhalation, take-in and skin absorption, it was found that intake is the main exposed way for Dioxin and PAHs. For Dioxin, the carcinogenic risk of the male is 6.79×10-6 and is 6.44×10-6 for female. For PAHs, the carcinogenic risk of the male is 2.83×10-6 and is 2.73×10-6 for female.