Title: 全球氣候變遷-臺灣重大開發案對環境之衝擊

Other Titles: Global climate changes and the environmental impacts from Taiwan's techno-industrial development initiatives

Keywords: 全球氣候變遷;哥本哈根議定書;重大開發案;國民幸福指數;Global Climate Changes;Copenhagen Protocol;Techno-industrial Development Initiatives;Gross National Happiness(GNH)

Abstract: 本研究主要在探討在全球減碳趨勢之下,政府欲通過高污染的重大開發案來拼經濟之不合理性,以及對台灣環境的衝擊。研究主要包括三部份,即(1)藉由國際間的會議探究目前全球減碳趨勢;(2)利用過去重大開發案對環境破壞的歷史事件(如台塑六輕的案例)與目前受爭議之重大開發案(如台塑大煉鋼廠、國光石化及彰工火力)做比較,以支持反對立場;(3)對政府在這一連串開發案事件中的態度作分析,提出改善與建議。

研究結果發現,目前國際間傾向於對開發中國家也有所規範,尤其在2007年的第13次締約國會議中(COP13)做出了將在第15次締約國會議(COP15)制定哥本哈根議定書(Copenhagen Protocol)對已開發國家的管制標準提高,對開發中國家開始做溫室氣體管制的決議。在此國際趨勢下,政府在做任何高污染的重大開發案的決策前,勢必考慮到這世界潮流,我國的產業也應積極的做結構調整,以避免將來國際規範後對台灣經濟的衝擊,這才符合永續發展的精神。加上過去財團對於地方居民不守信用之紀錄,以及對於環境嚴重的破壞,重大開發案的必要性應重新被檢視。政府目前施政方向仍以追求經濟福祉為主,不惜犧牲人民權利與環境品質,應以追求永續發展為主要方向、以為人民謀求福祉(如國民幸福指數,GNH)為主要目的;政府各部門間也應重新認知世界環保潮流與環境影響評估制度的目的之重要性,各部門在經濟與環境的取決上才不會有所矛盾,使企業界也才能按照既定之遊戲規則來辦理,如此台灣環境才會邁向永續的未來。

This research mainly discusses that under the global tendency of carbon reduction, it is unreasonable that the government wants to improve economic depression through the high pollution techno-industrial development initiatives, and the impact on Taiwan environment. The research mainly includes three parts:(1) through the international conference to explore the present global tendency of carbon reduction; (2) compare the history of techno-industrial policy which damaged to environment with the present techno-industrial development initiatives, which support the opposition standpoint; (3) analyze the government official''s manner in these events, then proposes the improvement and the suggestion.

We can see from the result of research, the global situation is trying to limit the developing countries presently, especially they decided to formulate the Copenhagen Protocol in the later 15th signatory state conference(COP15) in the 13th Conference of Parties(COP13). In this protocol, it raises the standard control for developed countries, and also makes resolution to control their greenhouse gas emission. With this international tendency, before government making any decision of the high pollution techno-industrial development initiatives, they should consider the trends in the world. Our country''s industry should also do the adjustments as well to prevent the future international rules from impacting Taiwan economy. This is the real mind to keep the sustainable development. Moreover, with the records that the private enterprise deceived the local residents, and the serious destruction to environment, we should inspect the techno-industrial policy again carefully.

Presently, the government’s administration direction still focused on the economic improvement, rather than people’s right and the environment quality. They should take pursue sustainable development as the main direction, and pursues the benefits (Gross National Happiness, GNH) for people as the main goal. The departments of government should also be familiar with the importance of the tendency of global environmental protection and estimate system of environmental destruction again; they will not go wrong with the decision between economy and environment; the enterprises could follow the rules to process the procedures; and the Taiwan environment would have the sustainable future.