Title: 生料研磨改善煅燒水泥之研究

Other Titles: Use of ball-milling on the feedstock to improve the calcining in the cement production

Keywords: 環保水泥;研磨;焚化底渣;穩定化;eco-cement;Ball-milling;bottom ash;and stabilization

Abstract: 都市焚化底渣中之化學組成以鈣、矽、鋁、鐵等氧化物為最主要的成分,化學成分與水泥原料大似相同,因此國內外已有許多研究,以此廢棄物作為水泥生料與產品之添加。但因底渣除含有與水泥相似的成分外,尚存有重金屬問題,必須注意可能衍生之二次污染問題。

為了因應焚化底渣未來資源回收再利用的重要性,以及解決水泥製程未來將會面臨的能源缺乏問題與原料不足之窘境,本研究將進行四個主要研究:(1)探討研磨過程,不同溫度煅燒下,水泥熟料熟成之特性;(2)添加已知代表性重金屬量於水泥生料中,一起進行研磨並煅燒,探討研磨過程對不同重金屬氣化特性之影響;(3)添加磷酸穩定重金屬,探討煅燒後重金屬穩定成效;(4)選用適當條件,添加部份底渣取代水泥生料,並以磷酸穩定之,試做多組代表性樣品,探討煅燒過程,磷酸穩定底渣內重金屬之特性。期盼未來於利用底渣替代水泥生料,延續本研究時,能做為此研究的重要依據。以達未來不但能解決水泥製程的困境,也能同時達到底渣資源回收再利用的最大價值。

研究結果發現:(1)本研究所設計之研磨過程,確實有助於熟料礦物能在較低之煅燒溫度下化合生成,並且發現,採取適當之研磨時間,才能有益於漿體之工程性質。(2)重金屬中以鉛(Pb)金屬之氣化量最大,必須加以解決。(3)初步試驗中,磷酸對其水泥品質有不良之影響,因此尚待深入研究,於本實驗中暫時不予以添加。(4)添加底渣取代部分水泥生料之測試方面,說明經添加底渣之試樣,於各項測試中均有良好之結果產生,有利於未來利用底渣替代水泥生料之可行性。

The major constituents of the MSWI bottom ash are calcium, silicon, aluminum and iron etc; they are almost the same as the feedstock of cement. Adding of bottom ash in the raw material of cement or in its product has been proved to be feasible already in many studies, while the evaporation problem of the heavy metals should be concerned seriously.

In this study four aspects were discussed: (1) ripening characteristic of the cement clinker under different calcinations temperature after ball-milling operation; (2) evaporation characteristic of heavy metals during the calcinations operation; (3) stabilization effect of the phosphoric acid dosage on the heavy metals during the calcinations operation; (4) the proper operation conditions on the bottom ash replacing a portion of the raw feedstock of cement.

The results indicated that:(1) proper ball-milling operation is helpful to lower the calcinations temperature to form the crystalline, and can enhance the engineering properties of the cement mortars. (2) The evaporation of lead is still the serious problem among the heavy metals during the calcinations. (3) Phosphoric acid will degrade the cement quality, it is not suitable to use as the stabilization agent for the heavy metals. (4)Adding the bottom ash to replace a portion of raw feedstock of cement preformed good engineering characteristics in its mortars, if the evaporation of lead could be solved; it is possible to regenerate the bottom ash as the substitute of the raw feedstock of cement.