題名: 聚電解質加強超過濾去除水中重金屬銅之研究 : 聚電解質和最佳操作PH之選擇

其他題名: Copper removal by polymer enhanced ultrafiltration (PEUF) : polymer selection and optimal operation pH

關鍵詞: 聚電解質加強超過濾;聚電解質;pH;去除率;回收能力;Polyelectrolyte-Enhanced Ultrafiltration;Polyelectrolyte;pH;Removal efficiency;Recovery ability

摘要: 本論文研究主要探討聚電解質加強超過濾(Polyelectrolyte-Enhanced Ultrafiltration,PEUF)程序中,不同聚電解質對重金屬銅之去除率。PEUF是利用加入高分子聚電解質和水中之重金屬鍵結,產生大於超過濾系統中薄膜孔徑的聚合物,使其無法通過薄膜達到去除重金屬之目的。

本實驗使用之聚電解質如下列四種:聚乙烯亞胺(PEI)、聚氯化己二烯二甲基胺(PDADMAC)、聚丙烯酸(PAA)及磺酸鈉聚苯乙烯(PSS)。實驗方法為改變操作條件如pH、Loading ratio(負載能力),並以去除率、相對通量(Fr)及回收能力(Recovery ability)作為選擇聚電解質之標準。

由實驗結果可知,隨著pH之升高且Loading ratio的降低,去除率有上升之趨勢,對銅離子去除效果最好的為PDADMAC,其最佳操作條件pH為6而Loading ratio為0.315 mol Cu/mol polyelectrolyte,其去除率可達86%。於回收重金屬方面,是先酸化再以電化學回收,實驗得知將pH調低至5時,將有最好的回收效率,約可回收77%之銅離子。

The objective of this study is to investigate the removal of copper by Polyelectrolyte-Enhanced Ultrafiltration process(PEUF)under various pHs and different polyelectrolytes. The metal removal mechanism of PEUF is through complexation of water-soluble polyelectrolyte with heavy metal solution, followed by rejection of polyelectrolyte-metal complexes with a cellulose membrane.

Four water-soluble polyelectrolytes, namely Polyethyeneimine(PEI), Poly(diallyldimethylammonium chloride)(PDADMAC), Poly(acrylic acid)(PAA)and Poly(sodium 4-styrenesulfonate)(PSS), were used in this study. Operating parameters such as pH and mol metal/g polyelectrolyte(Loading ratio)were investigated. The choice of the best polyelectrolyte is based on the copper removal efficiency, relative flux and recovery ability of polyelectrolyte.

Experiment results indicate the copper removal efficiency increases with increasing pH and decreasing loading ratio. The best polyelectrolyte chosen is PDADMAC which can achieve 86% copper removal efficiency under pH of 6.0 and loading ratio of 0.315 mol Cu/mol polyelectrolyte. By acidifying PDADMAC-Cu solution to pH of 5.0, more than 77% of complexed copper can be recovered by electrolytic process.