Title: 利用高級氧化程序(AOP)處理半導體工業放流水中COD之研究

Other Titles: Advanced oxidation process (AOP) for removing COD from the effluent of the semiconductor industrial plant

Keywords: 化學機械研磨;Fenton;H2O2/UV;H2O2/UV/Fe2+;高級氧化處理程序;化學需氧量;CMP(Chemical Mechanical Polishing);Fenton;H2O2/UV;H2O2/UV/Fe2+;AOP(Advanced oxidation process);COD

Abstract: 化學機械研磨(Chemical Mechanical Polishing,CMP)是目前積體電路(Integrated Circuits,IC)晶圓製造程序中平坦化製程的主要技術,其優點為利用化學蝕刻及機械研磨的方法將晶圓表面徹底磨平,以得到更平坦的晶圓表面,但缺點是需耗費大量的超純水並產生成分複雜且不易處理之高污染CMP廢水,若能將其廢水回收再利用,不但可以降低成本,也可達到資源再生的環保目標。

傳統化學混凝程序、薄膜過濾等技術,雖可以將CMP廢水中之濁度、TS、SS、重金屬含量、氟離子濃度等降至放流水標準以下,但卻都無法有效的將其COD去除至放流水標準100 mg/L以下。

本研究嘗試探討高級氧化處理程序(Advanced oxidation process,AOP)應用於處理CMP廢水之COD,利用傳統Fenton法、H2O2/UV程序、H2O2/UV/Fe2+法等三種方法分別在不同的H2O2濃度、Fe2+/H2O2比例及pH值下進行試驗,相互比較探討,藉以尋求其COD之最佳去除方法及條件,進而解決CMP廢水COD偏高且不易去除的問題。

實驗結果發現AOP所產生的OH‧確實能氧化破壞污染物,達到降低CMP廢水中COD的效果,以本研究所選取的程序而言,在處理的效率與速率上, H2O2/UV/Fe2+>Fenton>H2O2/UV,其中H2O2/UV/Fe2+與Fenton程序於反應時間60分鐘內可將本研究之CMP廢水的COD降至100mg/L以下。

Chemical Mechanical Polishing (CMP) is the most efficient planarization process in manufacturing wafers for integrated circuits manufacturing, planarizing and polishing wafer surface by chemical etching and mechanical polishing. However, CMP process consums large amount of ultra pure water producing highly contaminated hard-to-treat. To cut the cost and achieve the goal of resources recycling and environmental protection, recovering and recycling the CMP wastewater are needed.

Although techniques such as traditional chemical coagulation process and membrane filtration could remove turbidity, TS, SS, heavy metals, and fluoride of CMP wastewater to meet the effluent regulations, these techniques are not effective for removing COD to meet the effluent regulation of less than 100 mg/L. This study applying advanced oxidation processes (AOP) for removing COD of CMP wastewater, aiming to find out the optimal condition for removing COD to meet the regulation. Three AOPs, Fenton process, H2O2/UV process, and H2O2/UV/Fe2+ process, were compared and tested under various concentration of H2O2, different Fe2+/H2O2 ratios, and pHs.

The experiment results indicate OH radicals produced by AOPs oxidize and destroy contaminants, effectively decreasing COD of the CMP wastewater. The efficiencies of COD removal by these methods are in the order of H2O2/UV/Fe2+>Fenton>H2O2/UV . Both H2O2/UV/Fe2+ and Fenton processes could lower COD of the CMP wastewater in this study below 100mg/L within 60 minutes.