题名: 第四代行動通訊鏈接估算之效能分析

关键词: LTE 容量;IEEE 802.16m 容量;流量模型;衰減;LTE Capacity;IEEE 802.16m Capacity;Traffic model;Fading

摘要: IEEE 802.16m和LTE技術都擁有高傳輸速度與高頻寬優點,在下一代無線行動通訊系統中扮演著重要的角色。在基地台與行動台之間傳輸過程中產生路徑損失、建築物或障礙物所產生的遮蔽效應以及基地台對於行動台高速移動產生相對的都卜勒效應(Doppler effect)都會影響訊號傳輸衰減,維持好的服務品質及服務效率,因此在傳輸時選擇適當的調變是很重要。

本論文將著重研究Traffic model參數設定問題著手,由於整個傳輸流量及服務情況都是建立在Traffic model上,故此Traffic model之分析為一重點,並將針對常用的幾種網路服務VoIP(Voice over Internet Protocol),串流影音(Video Streaming),HTTP的流量模型做分析,並建立流量模擬的系統。

每種服務有不同的服務品質(Quality of Service, QoS)需求。本論文根據IEEE 802.16m和LTE系統規範下改變相關參數如:頻寬、手機或基地台傳輸功率、天線高度、OFDMA等參數,對系統的負載的影響,並且分析傳輸路徑衰減(Path loss)與雜訊干擾導致的位元錯誤率以及區塊錯誤率(Block Error Rate, BER)推算系統經過傳輸後的實際效能,模擬出在不同服務比率下使用者人數的上限,最後將以GUI(Graphical User Interfaces, GUI)開發出圖形介面,在未來可協助系統營運商更有效率建置基地台。

Both IEEE 802.16m and LTE technologies posses the advantages of high transmission speed and high bandwidth quality, they play an important role in the next-generation wireless mobile communication. The signal transmission fading is effected by the path loss between the base station and the mobile station, the shadowing effect arising from buildings or obstructions as well as the Doppler effect generating from the relative high speed moving between the base station and the mobile station. It is an important measure to select proper modulation and coding rate mechanisms so as maintain good and effective services.

Since the evaluation of system transmission capacity and service quality is totally based on the Traffic model, the main consideration in this study is then to find and select the relevant parameters for the Traffic model. It will be emphasized on the analysis of traffic model, specifically to study the traffic flow model and to set up the traffic simulation model of certain Internet services such as VoIP, Video Stream and HTTP.

Every service has its own Quality of Service (QoS) requirement. In this study we will investigate the effects of certain parameters, such as transmission bandwidth, transmitting powers of the mobile station and the base station, antenna height, OFDM parameters etc., on the overall system load. We will also study the resulting system bit error rate and system block error rate due to the effects of path loss and noise interference and to evaluate the system performance. We will also through simulation to find the upper limit of allowable maximum users when different percentages of mixing services are considered. Finally we will develop the graphic interface through the Graphical User Interface (GUI) to assist the system providers effectively installing base stations.