Title: 提昇TFT元件良率之新TFT-LCD製程

Other Titles: Novel process of TFT-LCD for increasing the yield rate of TFT device

Keywords: 薄膜電晶體;液晶顯示器;靜電破壞;製程;良率;TFT;LCD;Array;ESD;Process;Yield

Abstract: 在TFT-LCD冗長的製造過程中,TFT Array製程的製造時間一般需要四至六天(視各生產廠商的Layout設計及元件設計之不同而有差異),而且TFT Array生產線是屬於二十四小時不停線以近乎滿載的情況下在生產。在如此大的產能之下,當發生品質異常時,所造成的損失也相當的驚人。因此,如何減少在如此繁複的製造過程中所發生的品質異常,就是TFT Array製程工程師的主要任務了。在TFT-LCD生產廠中,最常使用的除靜電方式為除靜電器(Ionizer),目的就是為了去除玻璃基板上的靜電。本文提出有別於傳統TFT Array製程,藉由導電的薄膜層避免靜電局部累積,以達到減少靜電破壞TFT元件或導線的目的。

In the long production process of TFT-LCD, the production time of the TFT array process is generally around four to six days, depending on the design layouts and devices for various manufacturers. Moreover, the product line for the TFT array is operated round the clock, i.e. nearly its full capacity. With such a large production capacity, huge loss will be incurred if the product quality fluctuates. Therefore, the major task of the engineer in the TFT array process is to take much effort to reduce the abnormity of the product quality in the complex production process. The most commonly technique utilizing for removing the electrostatic discharge is the ionizer for removing the electrostatic discharge on the substrate. This study proposes a novel process different from traditional TFT array processes to avoid the local accumulated electrostatic discharge for reducing the damage of electrostatic discharge on the TFT device or the lead in the conductive thin film during the processing.