題名: 數位全像之光電訊號處理及其應用研究

其他題名: Studies on electro-optical signal processing of digital holography and their applications

關鍵詞: 數位全像術;辨識;相位編碼;數位全像加密;光學資訊處理;Digital holography;Object recognition;Phase-encoding;Digital holographic encryption;Optical information processing

摘要: 數位全像術係將傳統光學全像之記錄介質以電子式CCD/CMOS影像感測器取代,並以數值計算方式重建出原來物體的完整波前(振幅與相位),這使得物體之三維影像資訊能夠被記錄、處理、顯示與應用。因此,數位全像術不僅傳承了光學技術之資訊平行處理的特點與優勢,更開啟了數位電子與光學技術共通的訊號處理平台。有鑑於此,本論文以數位全像之光電訊號處理及其應用研究為主題,探討數位全像術理論、訊號處理、影像顯示及影像加/解密等相關研究工作,並同時進行理論推導、電腦模擬、實驗設計與演示。首先,本文探討數位全像之影像重建方法及其分析與比較。接著,針對數位全像片進行數位訊號處理:主要包含位元平面影像之重建分析、全像片之數位處理包含量化、濾波與辨識等重建影像之特性分析。最後,本研究結合數位全像資訊之記錄與重建特性,提出新型全相位編碼雙金鑰加密方法,並利用液晶空間光調制器之相位調制特性實現線上可程控相位金鑰設計與操作。本文期能透過深入研究數位全像特性與其訊號處理方法以促成數位全像技術、數位訊號處理技術與光學資訊處理相互結合而建構出新型三維資訊處理系統及其應用範疇。

Digital holography is a counterpart of optical holography except that a CCD/CMOS image sensor instead of the photographic films is used for recording the interference fringes, and thus can be numerical reconstruction of the three-dimensional object. Thus, the information contents, including the amplitude and the phase of holograms can be measured, stored, transmitted, manipulated and applied in digital form. Also, digital holography share the potential advantages of the parallelism and information processing capability of optics and construct a common platform between digital electronics and optics communities in terms of signal processing viewpoint. So, the main intent of our work entitled “Studies on Electro-Optical Signal Processing of Digital Holography and Their Applications” launches into new research, which focus on the theoretical investigation, image reconstruction, image processing, information encryption/decryption related applications. This study is a executed by methodology, computer simulation, experiments, hardware implementation and their applications. In addition to the study of different image reconstruction approaches, holograms can be digitally applied to various image processing such as the 3D image reconstruction of bit-plane, quantization and recognition. Finally, this work describes a full phase encoding technique for digital holographic encryption based on liquid crystal spatial light modulators, which are operated in the phase modulation mode to perform the phase-encoding object and the double random phase key masks for optical Fresnel encryption. The proposed encryption system with electrically addressed spatial light modulators provides the flexibility of the key mask design by on-line processing. This study attempted to incorporate the optical and digital techniques into an electro-optical configuration and construct a digital holographic information system with reducing storage capacity and fast transmission. Due to the superior performance of the digital holography, many potential applications will be created and realized in the near future study.