題名: 效能與耗能因素對於嵌入式系統選用CPU之影響探討 : 以VIA Eden x86與IBM Power PC為例

其他題名: The research of performance and power consumption for embedded system of CPUs, according to the examples of VIA eden x86 and IBM power pc

關鍵詞: 嵌入式系統;北橋;南橋;消耗功率;embedded system;VIA Eden CPU;PowerPC CPU

摘要: 本論文主要研究的部分是針對嵌入式系統(Embedded System)的設計與效能探討,並且比較出哪些產品適用哪些CPU架構,使得這些產品得以發揮最大的效能。本文所選的CPU有RISC(精簡指令集) CPU-PowerPC 750Fx及CISC(複雜指令集) VIA Eden CPU。在嵌入式系統裡所強調的是高效能、低功率的CPU,只要一片散熱片就可以散熱且系統穩定。這兩款CPU在嵌入式系統中都佔有一席的地位,所以我們選擇這兩顆CPU來研究。我們從主機板的設計到作業系統的載入、程式的應用、測試來做一套完整的分析。

在測試方面我們選擇使用一些網路上下載到的程式測試以及使用應用程式來測量一些數據,來比較這兩款CPU的優越地方及適合使用在哪些產品中。

The analysis of this thesis is for researches and design of Embedded System. In order to find out the matches for different products and CPU architecture. And make those products to have the best effectiveness.

RISC(Reduced Instruction Set Computer) CPU-PowerPC 750Fx was chosen for this thesis. This kind of CPU is a major role in the area of Embedded System. Regarding CISC(Complex Instruction Set Computer), we’ve chosen one CPU from VIA Eden CPU system. This kind of CPU is emphasized the high efficacy and low power and it’s system stable with only one radiator. That’s the reasons we chosen these 2 CPU.

The whole procedure is including the design of motherboard, the install of operating system, the application of program and the testing of program.

On testing, we chose some testing program and application program from website to measure some figures. Those figures could be found out the advantages between 2 kinds of CPU and their matches for other equipment.