Title: WiMAX 基站容量優值化之設計研究

Other Titles: Study on the optimal capacity design for wimax base station

Keywords: 全球互通微波存取規範;流量模型;傳輸衰減;WiMAX;Traffic model;Path loss

Abstract: IEEE 802.16e WiMAX (Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access) 全球互通微波存取規範是一個全新的通訊系統,在台灣也開始架設許多的基站,在基站中不同的參數設定對於系統容量影響以及涵蓋率的影響是我們所關心的議題,本論文將研究常用的網路服務模式建立其流量模型(Traffic model),並研究使用者人數對於系統的負載,最後計算出在不同服務比率下使用者人數的上限,並研究傳輸衰減(Path loss)與雜訊干擾導致的位元錯誤率以及區塊錯誤率,以此推算出系統經過傳輸後的實際效能,最後將開發出圖形使用者介面(Graphical User Interfaces, GUI)提供前述的模擬運算,以幫助我國未來發展WiMAX系統。

The 802.16e WiMAX (Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access) standard is a brand new communication system, In Taiwan many WiMAX base station have been installed. The main issue for engineers to consider is how to set and adjust the relevant parameters of the base station so as to have the system to reach its highest capacity. In this thesis we will study and develop the traffic models such as VoIP, video streaming and web browsing that are the main services will be provided by the WiMAX system. We will also study the effect of varying the number of users of various services on the system capacity and compute the maximum number of users the system can support for a given percentage of mixes of services. Then we will study the effects of path loss and noise interference on the system bit error rate (BER) and block error rate (BLER) so as to compute the possible system capacity and to find the possible coverage area of the base station when the data is transmitted through the system. Finally we will develop a Graphical User Interfaces (GUI) to provide a visual depict of the aforementioned simulation results.