题名: 利用射線彈跳法建構之極寬頻室內通訊通道計算模型

摘要: 本論文研究利用射線彈跳追蹤法去建構一個極寬頻(UWB)的室內通訊通道模型,並藉由此模型計算出通道的脈衝響應。本論文中的通道模型可以建構出任何位置的傳送與發射點在任何不同室內環境中的通道脈衝響應。利用射線彈跳追蹤法,每一條射線中皆加入了反射與繞射的效應,並且考慮了多路徑通道的效應,將包含時間與相位延遲的電流計算出來。由於物質的材質係數會受頻率的改變而有所不同,因此在極寬頻通訊中我們特別考慮了邊牆、障礙物等材質係數隨頻率改變的影響。

藉由此模型所計算出來多路徑通道的脈衝響應,我們可以研究金屬家具在室內通訊的多路徑環境中所造成的影響。之後我們將會利用此通道模型去深入研究金屬家具與障礙物在室內環境中,對極寬頻室內通訊的位元錯誤率以及均方根延遲擴散的影響。

在第四節的數值結果表示出金屬家具的存在與否對多路徑效應的影響。此外,當接收天線的位置越接近金屬家具,金屬家具所造成的多路徑效應越是明顯。

In this paper, we use ray tracing techniques and inverse Fourier transform to compute the impulse responses for ultra-wide band (UWB) indoor communication. First, the frequency responses of different indoor environments for any transmitter-receiver location are computed by shooting and bouncing ray/image (SBR/Image) techniques in UWB frequency ranges. Note that, the frequency dependence utilized in the structure on the indoor channel is accounted for in the channel calculation. Then, the impulse responses of channel is obtained by applying inverse Fourier transform to transform the frequency domain data into time domain. A realistic complex environment is simulated by our proposed method. By using the obtained impulse responses of these multi-path channels, the impact of metallic furniture to indoor multi-path environment is investigated. Numerical results have shown that the multi-path effect with metallic cabinets is more severe than that without metallic furniture. Moreover, it is also found that when the receiver is located near metallic furniture, the multi-path effect caused by the metallic furniture is severe.