Title: 平面Notch型天線的接地面縮小化及其陣列應用的研究

Other Titles: Investigation of ground size reduction and array application for the planar Notch antenna

Keywords: 凹槽天線;彎折傳輸線殘段;藍芽;天線陣列;notch antenna;bent open transmission line stub;Bluetooth;WiMAX;array antenna

Abstract: 論文提要內容:

本論文藉由電容性金屬殘段(stub)負載技術設計一小型全平面式反J形凹槽天線,其可能應用為一操作在2.45 GHz ISM頻帶且可支援行動電話及其配備(如藍芽耳機)所需的小型天線,用以取代低溫共燒陶瓷(LTCC)晶片藍芽天線;本論文並進一步利用此凹槽天線為元件,設計一高增益的線形陣列天線。

此天線元件的結構乃是將一字形凹槽予以彎曲成反J形,並引進一個L型金屬殘段來提供電容性負載以達到縮小化的目的。其目的乃在利用一便宜的製程或電路板上來實現一平面式的小型天線,這不需要用到三維的結構以節省機械加工的費用,也不需用到先進的LTCC等技術。

有關本天線元件的設計,首先探討在一0.8公釐厚的FR4板上(接地面尺寸為30×40mm2)的四分之一波長的一字形凹槽天線,再將凹槽予以彎曲成反J形,並引進一個L形金屬殘段(stub)來提供電容性負載以進一步縮小化凹槽,最後配合凹槽結構將微帶饋線適當彎曲以使整個天線結構(凹槽加上殘段及三折微帶線)的尺寸縮小到7.94×7.41 mm2的占用面積(occupation area)。惟接地面尺寸維持為30×40mm2,因此,本論文並探討了凹槽結構參數對天線特性的影響,並藉此以進一步將接地面的尺寸縮小為30×14mm2,此時的10dB頻寬仍有50MHz。

實測結果顯示此凹槽天線的H-plane輻射場型具有全向性,其增益為3.29dB左右。另外,本論文亦探討了該凹槽天線與手機電路板整合後的效應,為此,我們將一接地面的尺寸縮小成只有14×14m m2的反J形凹槽天線搭載在一真實尺寸的手機電路板(100×60m m2)上,以模擬與真實手機結合的情況,此時的10dB頻寬仍有50MHz。

吾人進一步比例縮小原反J形天線的凹槽,使該天線操作在3.5GHz(3.4~3.6GHz)的頻帶,並以此凹槽天線為元件設計一高增益的線形陣列天線,目標在支援Wimax無線通訊的應用,有關陣列天線元件的不同排列方式,以及以簡單一字型的凹槽天線作為天線元件的可能與其縮小化論文亦做了探討。

Abstract:

This thesis reports a miniature monopole notch antenna implemented by suitably meandering the notch into inverted J shape and being seriously coupled to anopen transmission line stub. The possible application of the proposed antenna is for the handset and its accessories such as the Bluetooth earphone as a substitution for the LTCC Bluetooth chip antenna. In addition, the proposed notch antenna structure is employed as the antenna element to design a linear antenna array of high gain.

In this thesis, a simple notch is suitably meandered to into inverted J shape and a bent and asymmetrical open transmission line is introduced to capacitively couple the notch antenna on a ground plane in order to achieve the reduction of antenna size. The purpose is to utilize a cheap PCB process and/or PCB board to implement a planar antenna without the use of 3D structure and the mechanical process, also to avoid the use of the LTCC (Low-temperature co-fired ceramic) process.

As the routine of the design process, a simple quarter-wavelength notch residing on a FR4 board with thickness 0.8mm (with the ground size 30×40mm2) is considered first. The notch is then suitably meandered to into inverted J shape and a bent L-shapedopen transmission line stub is introduced across the notch as a capacitive load to the notch antenna to reduce the antenna size. The microstrip fed is also suitably bent to match upwith the inverted J shape notch such that the total occupation area of the whole antenna structure is reduced to 7.94×7.41 m m2 which includes the notch, the open stub and the microstrip feeding part. It should be mentioned that the ground size 30×40mm2 is still maintained. The influences of antenna structure parameters upon the antenna input impedance are also studied, by which the antenna design with the ground size reduced to 30×14mm2 can be easily carried out.

The experimental results show that the H-plane antenna pattern is omni-directional for the proposed notch antenna of inverted J shape, while the antenna gain is 3.29dB. The thesis also studies the effect of the integration of the notch antenna with a large ground plane to simulate the practical situation in usage. Thus, theproposed antenna of inverted J shape notch with small ground size of 14×14m m2is connected with a large ground plane of size 100×60m m2, of which the 10dB bandwidth is ~50MHz.

Finally, the size of proposed notch antenna of inverted J shapeis scaled down for higher frequencies. The purpose is to have the new notch antenna operate in the 3.5GHz(3.4~3.6GHz) WiMAX band, and to utilize it as the antenna element to design a linear antenna array of high gain for WiMAX application. Different orientations for the antenna element are studied, while, on the other hand, the antenna array made of simpleelement with quarter-wavelength notch is also tested.