Title: 磁光元件之延伸設計及其應用

Other Titles: Extended designs of magneto-optic components and related applications

Keywords: 法拉第磁光效應;光隔離器;光循環器;光開關;光放大器;分波多工;被動光網路;路徑保護;Faraday Effect;Optical Isolator;Optical Circulator;Optical Switch;Optical Amplifier;Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM);Passive Optical Networks (PONs);Path Protection.

Abstract: 本論文主要探討磁光元件的原理及結構與其延伸設計,使得一般商用光隔離器和光循環器皆具有可逆方向的功能。在衰減原理分析及磁力模擬後,設計出外置式磁力控制單元裝設在光隔離器,以達成電控可調光衰減器的功能。此外我們自製出4埠可逆光循環器,同時也提出非互易(non-reciprocal)光開關以及可重置組態(reconfigurable)光放大器。

最後我們提出可提供線路保護及恢復機制WDM-PON (wavelength-division-multiplexed passive optical network)架構。它與眾不同的特徵包括在OLT (optical line terminal) 設置一組非互易光開關,以及將ONUs (optical network units)分成兩個群體,此兩群體相互保護。當發生光纖線路故障時,由OLT端監測單元控制光開關切換至對應的保護狀態,則上/下傳光訊號完成路徑保護,以恢復正常傳輸。我們將光開關設置在OLT端,可以減少光開關的使用數量,以降低整體架構的花費,並且支線光纖與分配光纖同時皆可以被保護。

This thesis mainly discusses the principles and structures of magneto-optic components, and their extended designs, while enable commercialized optical isolators and optical circulators to work at the reverse direction. After theoretical analysis and magnetic architecture simulation, we designed external magnetic control units, while were assembled with optical isolators, to achieve the variable optical attenuators through electric control. Furthermore, we realized a 4-port reversible optical circulator and proposed its related applications that include a non-reciprocal optical switch and reconfigurable optical amplifiers.

Finally, we proposed a wavelength-division-multiplexed passive optical network (WDM-PON) architecture that provides path protection and traffic restoration. The architecture is unique in that it has a non-reciprocal optical switch at the optical line terminal (OLT), and the optical network units (ONUs) are separated into two groups to protect each other. When a fiber path breaks, the upstream/downstream optical signals can be rerouted to a protection path by switching the non-reciprocal optical switch. This scheme can reduce the number of optical switches and the cost of system. Furthermore the feeder fibers and distribution fibers can be protected simultaneously.