Title: 強健降壓型電源轉換器之設計與實現

Other Titles: Design and implementation of robust buck converters

Keywords: 降壓式直流至直流電源轉換器;強健控制;CPLD;DC-DC Buck converter;Robust control;CPLD system prototyping

Abstract: 交換式電源轉換器是許多電子產品中不可或缺的重要裝置,此裝置具有節能與高效率之優點,然而,輸入電壓的波動、負載的變動或元件參數的擾動皆會影響其穩壓輸出的性能。強健控制理論是解決這類問題的利器,然而,現有研究成果鮮少針對強健控制器的設計以及硬體實現,作完整的討論。因此,本論文以降壓式直流對直流電源轉換器為對象,應用強健控制理論設計強健控制器,並且以CPLD (Complex Programmable Logic Devices)實現雛形系統,具體驗證其效能。此外,本論文有系統地敘述所要研究的問題、提供設計方案以及硬體實現,包括轉換器建模、數值模擬驗証、求解強健控制器以及硬體實現。

Switching power converters are important devices indispensable to a variety of electronic products. The advantages of these devices are energy saving and high efficiency. The input voltage fluctuations, load variations as well as parametric uncertainty are the major factors which would affect the steady voltage output performance of the switching power converters. Robust control theory is one of the powerful methodologies to deal with the sorts of problems. However, little research results have been found on the design and implementation of robust controllers by the theory for the power converters. Therefore, this thesis deals with the design of robust controllers for DC-DC Buck converters, using CPLD (Complex Programmable Logic Devices) to realize the system in order to validate the effectiveness of the proposed method. This thesis addresses the design problem, provides the solution, and performs hardware implementation in a systematic way. Specifically, it consists of converter model derivation, numerical simulation, robust controller design and hardware implementation.