Title: ARM嵌入式平臺於機器人控制之設計

Other Titles: Arm-based embedded platform design for robot control

Keywords: 人形機器人;ARM;System On a Chip (SOC);humanoid robot;ARM;System On a Chip (SOC)

Abstract: 本論文依據小型人形機器人硬體系統整合設計之需求,提出一個機器人控制平台之系統晶片(SOC)設計方案。本論文應用以一個ARM 核心為系統晶片架構,藉由系統晶片的高度控制介面整合,讓機器人系統未來在影像辨識或平衡演算的處理上更具彈性,藉由ARM平台的優點讓所完成的人形機器人之控制平台成為一個高效能且低功耗的系統。本論文使用韓國三星電子之SC32442系統晶片作為系統平台核心,並且實現的PCB尺寸大小為10×10平方公分。軟體系統使用Linux多工作業平台,並且設計UART介面程式來控制RS485伺服馬達,以實現多工平台設計。

A hardware system design method based on a System-On-a-Chip (SOC) is proposed to implement a control platform for the small-size humanoid robot. Humanoid robot needs to perform large and complex mathematical calculations for the image process and balancing control process. ARM-based SOC has the advantages of a high performance and low power consumption. In this thesis, a system structure based on an ARM-based SOC is proposed so that it is suitable for the implementation of a small-size humanoid robot. In this thesis, the SOC SC32442 designed by the Samsung Electronics is considered to be the core of ARM-based embedded platform and the size of the PCB is 10 cm×10 cm. Linux software system is considered for the multitasking of this platform. An UART interface program is designed in this platform to control the RS485 servo motors in order to achieve multi-platform design.