題名: 802.11n傳輸干擾測試與分析

其他題名: Transmission interference test and analysis in Wi-Fi 802.11n system

關鍵詞: IEEE 802.11n;傳輸干擾;多重輸入與多重輸出技術;IEEE 802.11n;Interference of transmission;MIMO

摘要: 隨著現今無線技術的蓬勃發展,傳輸速率與傳輸品質都在研發人員的自我期許與使用者的要求下不間斷的往前邁進,以就目前WLAN技術已發展至802.11n(MIMO)的支援規格(多輸入多輸出),且在Wi-Fi聯盟所定下的規格是希望這個技術的傳輸速率可以到達600Mbps,而就目前intel所推出的晶片組硬體規格是宣稱可以達到300Mbps。WLAN技術目前已廣泛應用到PC與筆記型電腦中,並且也慢慢成為其配備的標準,而這個技術也已延燒到PDA及其它可攜式數據機的各種運用。

802.11n(WALN MIMO)技術,視為Wi-Fi的終極版且為世代交替的關鍵性產品,且其規格制訂的速度比預期還要快,但其中有一些與其它裝置頻率重疊的狀況將會對它造成不同程度的影響:如微波爐,藍芽及其它台灣尚未開放的2.4G長距離無線電話,雖然無線網路均有規範非重疊頻道或研發不同的傳輸技術來避免互相干擾的狀況,但是我們在使用過程中還是需要注意同頻段無線設備的干擾情形。有鑑於此,Wi-Fi聯盟會將標準化的IEEE 802.11n規範提供由產品進行認證,並計畫於2008年第一季完成規範的最終審核,而目前所進行的則是WLAN產品的互操作性認證,這其中就包含尚在開發中的IEEE 802.11n技術,如此不僅可以使審核與標準全面結合,又可滿足針對產品互操做性認證的市場需求,使802.11n(MIMO)技術在合宜的條件下全面標準化,讓這項技術達到一定成熟的水準。

在各項的無線通信技術中,當我們使用無線網路技術進行資料傳輸交換的同時,往往會受到處在同頻段無線傳輸裝置的互相干擾而導致傳輸信號的速率降低或是中斷的狀況發生,而本論文所要探討的則是802.11n傳輸協定在不同的實驗環境下(如下雨,同頻信號干擾及距離……等)在不同狀況下不同裝置搭配所會對其throughput造成影響的試驗與分析,而並非是在各個系統商在理想環境下測試所得到的結果。舉例來說,以現今藍芽的傳輸技術為跳頻展頻(FHSS)將2.4G劃分79個1Mhz的通道,並以隨機編碼方式在79個通道每秒跳動1600次,而WLAN則是使用OFDM,但即使藍芽是使用FHSS的編碼方式,還是會對Wi-Fi的OFDM互相干擾,在此,我們將於後續論文中相繼介紹這些干擾狀況是在何種狀況下最為嚴重,及一些避免的方式。

在本論文中,我們將會看到在現實各種環境狀況下,及不同同頻裝置對802.11n所造成的影響,如傳輸干擾及環境改變都會在本論文中展現出來。在一般無線傳輸的規格制訂中,我們很少在實際的環境中進行無線傳輸的測試,所以當我們在使用各項無線設備時,往往都並不如Wi-Fi所定下的規格,這時我們就必須更深切的思考是否有其它外在的因素會直接或間接的影響到信號的傳輸品質及速率,也就如同同頻裝置為了避免干擾而發展出不同的編碼技術,這一方面的考量將會使我們的無線技術發展更趨向於成熟,所以本篇論文中,除了介紹在實際的環境中所做的測試,還包含了在實驗室標準的測試方法,兩者所做的比較就是想證明在真實的世界中與毫無干擾的環境所存在的差異性。而這使技術不斷前進及改善的原因則有賴於各項不同的測試方法及不同環境的試驗,使設計者找出更能符合使用者及更好傳輸品質的技術。

With the development of wireless technology now.Transmission rate and quality incessant striding forward under the R&D self-hpoe and the user’s asking.At present WLAN technology has already been developed to 802.11n SPEC (MIMO).So Wi-Fi alliance hope the transmission rate of technology can reach 600Mbps.And Intel is saying their chip can support transmission rate until 300Mbps .WLAN technology is applied to PC and NB extensively now.And the technology has already used in PDA,AP…etc.

In several wireless communication technology,as we use wireless technology to transmit and exchange the data.It is often in the mutual interference with the same frequency device,and lead to the speed of transmitting signal reduce or cut off.In this paper,we will discuss 802.11n protocol in different environment to verify.It is not like system vendor verification in ideal environment result.For example,bluetooth is using FHSS code,but WLAN is using OFDM.It often interference each other.So we will discuss the situation of interference and the way to avoid.

In this paper,we will see the influence of 802.11n in different environment or in the same frequency device(e.g.we will show the distance and throughput changing result).In WLAN protocol SPEC made,we seldom verification in real environment .Besides,we will show the experimental result that is testing in the LAB.To compare 802.11n throughput characteristic in different environments. So, as we use the WLAN device,the throughput of WLAN device is not good as what Wi-Fi alliance said.In this time we must be thinking deeply to find what the factor make this result.As we know the different environment test result will let R&D to research how to improve the device more stronger.