题名: SIP應用於整合行動IP與AODV無線網路中換手技術之研究

关键词: 行動隨意網路;MANET;AD-HOC;AODV;MOBILE IP;SIP;VOIP;MANET;AD-HOC;AODV;MOBILE IP;SIP;VOIP

摘要:   近幾年來,IEEE 802.11無線網路及其周邊產業的蓬勃發展個人手持式裝置如PDA、筆記型電腦的盛行,再加上政府e化與m化建設的推波助瀾,已日漸改變了多數人對資訊產品的使用習慣。但在大眾享受無線網路帶來的方便同時,卻也不自覺的被基礎建設模式(Infrastructure Mode)無線網路限制。因為802.11無線網路先天性的短距離以及缺乏換手(Hand off)機制造成使用者必須在Access Point附近定點使用。而在無線隨意式網路(Wireless Ad-hoc Network)中,每個行動節點都扮演著路由器的角色,藉由位於起始節點與目的節點中間的移動節點傳遞訊息,可以將訊息傳遞的距離延伸到數倍之遙,恰可解決802.11無線網路基礎建設模式傳輸距離不夠的問題。除此之外,這種不需要基礎建設的網路也很適合用在瞬息萬變的戰場以及急難災害救助單位使用。

因此本論文欲將無線隨意網路路由協定AODV與Mobile IP在SIP環境下之整合,由AODV負責在子網路內的移動,MOBILE IP則是在跨越子網路時負擔換手的工作。上述的架構將以軟體模擬的方式呈現其移動性及換手機制,並以此分析探討其他可行之應用。

In recent years, the strong development on IEEE802.11 wireless network and the peripheral industry, the prevailing use of personal handset devices such as PDA and notebook computers and the strong impetus of government strategies towards electronization and mobilization have gradually changed most people''s using habits on information products.

But when people enjoy the convenience wireless networks bring, they don''t know that they are limited by the infrastructure Mode of wireless network because the nature of short distance and the lacking of hand off mechanism in IEEE802.11 wireless network make the users have to access it near the fixed points. However, in Wireless Ad-hoc Network, all the mobile nodes play the role of routers. Information can be transmitted through the mobile nodes between the origin node and the destination node. In this way, information can even be sent to multiple distances. Thus the Wireless Ad-hoc Network can solve the problem of insufficient distance encountered in IEEE802.11 wireless network. In addition, the Wireless Ad-hoc Network is also excellent to be used in battlefield and for emergency department.

This paper will discuss the integration of AODV routing protocol and mobile IP under SIP environment. AODV will be responsible in moving in the sub-network and Mobile IP will be in charge of hand-off mechanism while crossing sub-networks. The mobility and the hand-off mechanism of the above structure will be presented in the way of software simulation and other possible applications will also be further analyzed.