题名: 反射式半導體光放大器於光纖網路之應用

关键词: 半導體光放大器;波分多工;被動光網路;輔助光;接取網路;用戶端;中央局端;明滅比;Reflective Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (RSOA);Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM);Passive Optical Networks (PONs);Holding Light;Access Networks;Optical Network Unit;Optical Line Terminal;Extinction Ratio

摘要: 本篇論文主要在探討反射式半導體光放大器(Reflective Semiconductor Optical Amplifier, RSOA)於光纖網路之相關應用。在先前的WDM-PON (Wavelength Division Multiplexed Passive Optical Network)網路技術中,ONU (Optical Network Unit)所使用的光源元件有入射鎖模型Fabry-Perot雷射與RSOA兩種,其中以RSOA元件最具潛力,此光電元件可作為光放大器、檢光器、調變器等功能元件。

當已調變的光訊號經過RSOA放大後,會產生嚴重的波形失真,在本論文我們探討以輔助光入射RSOA,減輕放大光訊號之波形失真,例如:我們已在國內會議論文提出以連續波輔助光改善反射式半導體光放大器作為放大器之效能。藉由RSOA的特性分析提出新型的WDM-PON架構,利用自我種子(Self-Seeding)的架構,產生輔助光並作為上傳光源。

最後我們提出一套創新的光信號明滅比(Extinction Ratio, ER)監測方法,此監測方式可以在OLT (Optical Line Terminal)端遠端監測ONU端所上傳光訊號的ER值。在實驗上,我們使用直調式DFB (Distributed Feedback)雷射加以驗證其可行性。

This thesis mainly discusses the applications of reflective optical amplifiers (RSOAs) in optical networks. In the prior WDM-PON (Wavelength Division Multiplexed Passive Optical Network) techniques, there are two kinds of light sources at the remote ONU (Optical Network Unit), i.e., injection locked Fabry-Perot laser and RSOA. The RSOA possesses greatest potential while it can be an optical amplifier, an optical detector, or an optical modulator.

After the modulated optical signal is amplified by the RSOA, the optical signal will suffer from a serious waveform distortion. In this paper, we study the improvement of waveform distortion by injecting the holding light into the RSOA.

For example, we proposed a paper whose title is “Improving the Waveform Distortion of RSOAs Using a CW Holding Light” in the domestic conference. By analyzing the characteristics of an RSOA, we designed a novel WDM-PON configuration which uses the self-seeding structure to produce a light as a holding light or an upstream light source.

Finally, we proposed a novel method for monitoring optical signal extinction ratio. This technique in the ER monitoring is able to monitor all the remote upstream signals at the central office OLT (Optical Line Terminal). In the experiment, we used a directly modulated DFB (Distributed Feedback) laser to test and verify this method.