Title: 以電量和可變速率為選擇路徑考量的無線隨意網路

Other Titles: Cross layer routing protocol for ad-hoc wireless network with power aware and multi-rate

Keywords: AD-HOC;AODV;Cross Layer;energy consumption;multi-rate;Ad-Hoc;AODV;Cross Layer;Energy Consumption;Multi-Rate

Abstract: 在無線隨意網路 (Wireless Ad Hoc Network)中,當任意兩個行動節點要相互傳遞資料時,若是彼此不在傳輸的距離範圍內時,可以藉由其他的行動節點來轉送封包,使要傳送的資料到達目的節點。而電力維持對於行動節點來說是很重要的指標參數,因此,如何透過省電機制的設計,來提升整體網路的存活時間,就是當前最重要的議題。

一般在無線隨意網路中路由協定的作法都是使用最少轉送節點數(MHC:Minimum hop-count)為路徑選用的指標。但在現實狀況中,獨立節點的電力是有限的,也就代表最短轉送節點的路徑不一定就是最好的選擇,因為連線速率會與傳輸距離成反比,這也代表節點消耗更多的電力來做遠距離的資料傳送。

當有多條路徑可以到達目的節點作選擇時,在考慮整體網路的存活時間下,本論文提出以電量和可變速率為選擇路徑考量的路由協定,藉由本機制來提供高速率資料傳輸與高存活時間的網路系統。

模擬結果顯示,本論文所提的方法能夠克服以最少轉送次數為路徑選擇的缺陷,幫助路由協定找出高傳輸速率與高存活時間網路系統的路徑。

In the Ad-hoc On-Demand Distance Vector (AODV) wireless network, any two mobile nodes could transfer data to each other. It allows these mobile nodes to route the data through their neighbors to nodes with which they cannot directly communicate. However, battery capacity for mobile nodes is a very critical issue. Therefore, how to design power saving mechanisms to improve the overall survival time of AODV network is the most important topic.

Conventional “Layer 3” Ad-hoc routing algorithms typically make routing decisions based on the minimum hop-count (MHC). In the real world, the node is restricted with the battery capacity. Use of the MHC metric leads to selection of paths with few hops but one or more of these hops may turn out to be low-speed radio links and waste more transmission power due to adaptive rate selection at the physical layer.

In this thesis, a new cross layer routing metric algorithms has been studied. It is called, Cross Layer Routing Protocol (CLAP) for AODV wireless network with Power Aware and Multi-rate (CLAP-AODV). CLAP-AODV finds routing paths that maximize the lifetime of network and minimize the total transmission energy consumption. Design and implementation of the proposed CLAP-AODV metric for proactive ad-hoc routing protocols are also presented.

Simulation results for typical ad-hoc network scenarios show that the proposed CLAP-AODV metric achieves significantly maximize the lifetime and the high-speed radio link of network by selecting paths.