Title: 利用嵌入式軟核心處理器之指紋辨識晶片設計與實作

Other Titles: Design and implementation of the fingerprint identification chip via the embedded soft core processor

Abstract: 在現今的社會中,科技的日新月異、經濟的快速發展,社會形態的變化也越趨於多元,人們生活方式也就更加複雜,在很多情況下個人的生命財產與安全保密性變成一項相當重要的課題。早期,是以鑰匙和密碼來做為個人的保密工具,但是這類的工具存在著不方便性、易遺忘與易遺失等問題。因此,學者們都在探討能否以生物特徵來做為個人身份識別的工具,利用生物特徵來當作辨識身份的方法。

所謂的「生物特徵辨識」就是運用使用者身上與生俱有生理或行為的生物特徵(如臉形、指紋、手掌幾何(掌形)、書寫、眼睛虹膜、視網膜及聲音等)來辨認或驗證使用者個人的身份。本論文以生物辨識中的指紋特徵來加以探討與研究。在一般的辨識上還是以指紋辨識為優先考量,除了有生物特徵中「唯一性、不變性與獨特性」外,在成本與功能的比較上也比其他辨識所採用的生物特徵來得低廉與實用。因此,指紋辨識長久以來已被廣泛的在法庭上使用,做為驗證罪犯身份的重要依據,並且成為日常生活中鑑定人們身份的重要方法之一。

本論文所研究的目的是以FPGA(Field Programmable Gate Array)晶片本身所具備的高整合、可循環、快速度、可攜性、高密度、高容量、低耗電與無限次可編程等優點。提出有效的前處理方式來處理指紋影像,並且由指紋擷取器取出指紋影像,找尋奇異點作指紋分類,最後與資料庫中進行分類比對與指紋影像建立存檔。本論文並將所提出之方法實現在可程式單晶片系統(SOPC)上,選擇使用Altera的Cyclone晶片為主架構並結合周邊元件完成硬體製作;並搭配Altera的QuartusⅡ(FPGA設計流程)與NiosⅡ(軟式核心嵌入式處理器)之設計軟體來實現指紋辨識晶片系統,最後系統在以RS232與電腦連接來驗證指紋辨識系統架構。

Because the advance of the technology and fast development of economy, the personal wealth and security privacy have become important issues. People use key and password for security in general, but these kinds of tool are inconvenient to carry and maybe have the problem of forgetfulness and loss.Therefore, the personal identification with the biological characteristics is researching by professionals.

Biometrics recognition is the use of a person''s inherent unique physical characteristics or behaviors such as face, fingerprint, palm, signature, iris, voice to verify their identity. In this thesis, we study and discuss the characteristics of fingerprint and utilize unique physical characteristics to verify their identity.Fingerprint is the most widely used characteristic for personal identification because the fingerprints have invariance and uniqueness. We measure the cost and performance that fingerprint is cheap and practically more than the others. Hence, fingerprint recognition has already been used in the court to verify criminal''s identity and it has become one of the important methods of people''s identity.

FPGA (Field Programmable Gate Array) has a lot of advantages, such as high integration, reconfiguration, high speed, portable, high density, high capacity, low power consumption and infinitely reconfigurable. We propose an effective pre-process to enhance the fingerprint image. First, we obtain a fingerprint image from a sensor and then search singular points for classification. Finally, we can match it with the database. We implement our proposal on a SOPC (system on a programmable chip). We choose a chip of Cyclone from Altera and integrate peripheral components to accomplish it. And we achieve a fingerprint identification system via Altera’s QuartusⅡ (FPGA design flow) and NiosⅡ (soft core embedded processor). Finally, we verify the system through RS232 connected with a computer.