Title: 第四代行動通訊系統之資料流量排程與效能分析

Other Titles: Information flow scheduling and system performance analysis in fourth generation wireless communication system

Keywords: 基因演算法;資源分配;多載波操作;Genetic Algorithm;resource allocation;Multi-carrier operation

Abstract: 隨著無線通訊技術的演進,以及一般使用者對於服務需求的增加,既有之通訊系統所能提供的資料量及服務品質逐漸不合使用者的需求。在第三代行動通訊技術發展成熟之後,符合新需求的規格也在制定當中,如IEEE標準制定團體延續WiMAX(IEEE802.16e)規格,目前正在制定中的IEEE802.16m規格;以及3GPP正在發展中的LTE(Long Term Evolution)-Advanced標準,由這兩者競逐第四代行動通訊技術規格。

就無線多重存取的技術而言,IEEE802.16m在上下行的部分皆使用正交分頻多重存取(OFDMA, Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiple Access),而LTE在下行同樣使用OFDMA,上行則為SC-FDMA。這兩種傳輸技術皆能在同一時間上將頻率提供給不同的使用者使用,如何將頻率以及時間的資源以適當的方式分配給各個使用者成為系統設計中的一個重要課題。在本論文中,我們透過基因演算法做資源分配(Resource Allocation),利用基因演算法的收斂性質使基地台更有效的運用傳輸資源,比較資源分配在有無使用基因演算法之下的結果,並且探討使用多載波運作(Multi-carrier operation)達到讓使用者能存取更大的頻寬(Wider bandwidth),以及基因演算法資源分配如何應用在多載波運作的情況。

Along with the evolution of wireless communication techniques and increasing service demand of common users, the data quantity and the service quality which provided by the existing communication systems are no longer satisfied by the users. As the 3rd generation communication systems were well developed, the new standards which meet the new requirement are also being established by some standard bodies such as the IEEE which is proceeding in the establishment of IEEE802.16m standard that is the extension of the WiMAX (IEEE802.16e) specification, and LTE (Long Term Evolution)-Advanced standard that is being developed by 3GPP. These two standard bodies are competing for the 4th generation mobile communication technical standard.

From the multiplexing access point of view, the IEEE 802.16m adopts the OFDMA (Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiple Access) in both of its Downlink (DL) and Uplink (UL) accesses, while it uses OFDMA technique in its DL transmission and implements SC-FDMA (Single Carrier- Frequency Division Multiple Access) in the UL for LTE standard. Either of these two access techniques can simultaneously allocate frequency bands for users in their transmissions. It becomes an important issue in system design of how to properly allocate time and frequency resources for various classes of users. In this study, we consider the use of Genetic Algorithm (GA) technique in the processing of time and frequency resource allocations. By using the prominent convergence property of GA,the base stations can efficiently and effectively distribute their transmission resources. We are then through simulations to compute the possible amount of resource allocation when GA is exploited and compares its results with that without using GA. In this study we also consider the implementation of multi-carrier operations in the system so that to provide wider bandwidth services to users and meanwhile to investigate how to exploit the GA technique in the implementation of resource allocations in the multi-carrier operationenvironment.