題名: 以並行處理為基礎之粒子群聚最佳化法及其在不確定間隔系統數位化再設計之研究

其他題名: Parallel computation of particle swarm optimization and its applications on digital redesign of uncertain interval systems

關鍵詞: 並行處理;粒子群聚最佳化法;同步化;非同步化;數位化再設計;信號能量;序列能量;狀態空間;數位控制法則;Parallel computation;particle swarm optimization;synchronous;asynchronous;digital redesign;signal energy;sequence energy;state space;digital control law

摘要: 本文提出ㄧ種改良式非同步(asynchronous)並行處理(parallel computation)之粒子群聚最佳化法(particle swarm optimization, PSO),以提升粒子群聚最佳化法在異質(heterogynous)的計算環境中之計算效率。作法上係綜合傳統的同步化(synchronous)與非同步化(asynchronous)並行處理計算法,以僕工作端(slave)之性能為基準,分配適當的粒子數量,實驗結果證實我們所提出的方法具有良好之性能,可以提升粒子群聚最佳化法之計算效能。

第二部份係以PSO為基礎,探討不確定間隔系統之數位化再設計,作法上主要係以時間響應作為比較之基礎,針對連續時間間隔系統最好與最差情況下系統響應之信號能量(Best-case and worst-case signal energy)與數位化再設計後數位系統最好與最差情況下系統響應之序列能量(sequence energy)的差異作評估,並且將此問題規劃表示成ㄧ最佳化的問題,再利用PSO來求解。設計的目標是求得一最佳數位化再設計控制器(optimal redesigned digital controller),使得數位化系統之最好與最差的系統響應很接近於連續時間系統最好與最差的系統響應。

第三部份則以PSO為基礎,針對以狀態空間表示之連續時間系統做數位化再設計,作法上係以數位化再設計系統與原始連續時間系統之狀態的差異作為評估的機制,利用PSO設計以求得一最佳數位控制法則,使得數位化再設計系統之狀態能夠近似原始連續時間系統之狀態。

An enhanced asynchronous parallel computation scheme for particle swarm optimization (PSO) is proposed in this paper to improve computational efficiency for heterogeneous workstations. Taking advantages of the conventional parallel computation methods of synchronous and asynchronous approaches, the proposed method distributes appropriate number of particles to slave workstations depending on performance of the individual workstations. Simulation results indicate that the proposed method has a good computational performance, with a significant improvement on the computation efficiency.

The second part of this thesis is a novel design approach of a digital controller based on time-response resemblance of the closed-loop system via particle swarm optimization to improve performance of the redesigned digital system for continuous-time uncertain interval systems. The design rationale of the proposed approach is to derive a digital controller for the redesigned digital system so that step response sequences corresponding to the extremal sequence energy closely match those of their continuous counterpart under the perturbation of the plant parameters. By suitably formulating the design problem as an optimization problem, and subsequently solved via PSO, a set of optimal parameters for the digital controller subject to time responses of the redesigned digital system having an interval plant can be derived, providing.

The third part is regarding digital redesign of continuous-time system described in state space representation via particle swarm optimization. The design objective is to determine an optimal digital control law, which allows the states of the digitally controlled system to closely match those of the original analog system.