題名: 以影像為基礎之量測方法及其在平面定位之研究

其他題名: Image-based measuring system and it applications in 2-dimensional localization

關鍵詞: 距離量測;影像式量測;CCD攝影機;定位;量測系統;Distance measurement;image-based measurement;CCD camera;localization;measuring systems

摘要: 定位(Localization)是目前機器人研究相關重要議題,若能準確得知機器人目前所在位置,才能使機器人得以實現路徑規劃,移動至所想要的位置,現有的定位方法通常利用多種感測器資料去計算位置,需要繁雜的計算時間。

本文首先提出一種距離量測方法,只使用乙台數位攝影機(相機)配兩道平行的雷射光束,就能量測得到待測物到量測系統之間的距離、傾斜面上任意兩點的距離、以及傾斜面與地平線之間的角度。而本文也將所提出之影像式距離量測之方法應用於二維平面之定位研究,利用所提出之距離量測方法來縮短計算物體在二維平面位置之時間。同時,本研究也設計了一組參數量測系統,將使任何廠牌的數位攝影機(相機),都能引用本文所提的方法,亦提升量測結果的精確性。

最後,本文亦以實際的量測實驗及紀錄,證實這套量測系統的準確性及實用性,也證明此量測系統可應用在平面定位。

Localization is an important topic in Robotics. It is essential to have accurate position information of the robot so that the robot can be moved to any desired location. Although various Many localization methods have been proposed, those methods, however, usually use sensor fusion techniques to calculate the location of the robot. As a result, excessively calculation time might be required.

In this thesis, we present a distance measurement method by using a single CCD camera and two parallel laser projectors beside the camera to measure the distance between the CCD camera and a target object. The proposed measuring system can measure the distance between arbitrarily points on an oblique surface and the angle between the oblique surface and the horizon. We also apply the proposed image-based measurement system to determine the position of the robot in 2-dimensional plane.

Furthermore, this thesis also establishes a parameter identification system to make the proposed measuring system suitable for all kinds of CCD cameras. Thus, measurement accuracy of the proposed system can be significantly improved.

Finally, practical experiments are conducted in the thesis to validate the effectiveness and viability of the proposed method. Simulation results also demonstrate the measurement system has a satisfactory accuracy in 2-dimensional localization.