题名: 70MHz band-pass Gm-C filter with automatic frequency tuning

关键词: 轉導;連續時間濾波器;調整;Transconductor;Continuous-time Filter;Tuning

摘要: 類比濾波器是電子電路必須的基本元件,它廣泛用於特定頻率信號之抽取,雜訊和干擾之抑制。現今的訊號處理系統已有邁向全數位化的趨勢,但是我們身處的卻是類比世界,於是類比濾波器作為類比與數位的介面是必須的。積體電路技術的精進與無線通訊的普及,造就了現今的高頻電路與SOC (System On Chip) 的風潮,於是高頻積體電路濾波器相形更為重要,這也是本論文提出的主要動機。濾波器在積體電路上的發展大致可分為被動式濾波器(Passive filter)與主動式濾波器(Active filter),基於SOC的理念,主動式濾波器為考慮的實現方式,主因是主動式濾波器有較小的體積且不需要大的推動功率。基於此濾波器設計於高操作頻率,所以我們又以連續時間的主動濾波器為設計主體。連續時間的主動濾波器是由運算轉導放大器( Operational Transconductance Amplifier, OTA )及電容所構成。

在本研究主題類比濾波器設計方面,先研究提出具有高線性度與寬線性區的運算轉導放大器,再實現到連續時間濾波器上,我們採用四階串接( Cascade )來滿足我們所需的濾波器規格。基本組成的二階濾波器是利用四運算轉導放大器兩組電容(4 OTA 2 C)來實現,此設計方式擁有簡易設計,調整與較少運算轉導放大器的優點。在設計時,考慮寄生電容( Parasitic Capacitance)效應與運算轉導放大器的誤差,此兩項因素將會影響濾波器的轉移函數(Transfer Function),在系統模擬時,修正理想的轉移函式,但是這仍然無法解決製程變異對實現的濾波器所帶來的影響,所以我們在此加入了頻率自動調整的電路,利用帶通濾波器的物理特性對主電路做頻率的調整。由實驗證明,此四階帶通濾波器可以成功的操作在中心頻率70MHz。

The analog filter is the primary element of electronic circuit. Nowadays, signal processing system had been forced to design the digital circuit, but we are living in the analog world actually. As the result, the analog filter is necessary as an interface between analog and digital. Because the integrated circuit is growing quickly, the high frequency circuits and SOC (system on a chip) is designed. Based on these two techniques, the high frequency integrated filter is more needed in the future. In the development of integrated filter circuit, which can be differentiated between passive filter technique and active filter technique. Based on the SOC, the integrated active filter would be preferred, because the integrated active filter has small chip size and low active power. In order to achieve high operation frequency, we choose the continuous-time filters which is made by operational transconductance amplifier (OTA) and capacitors.

The research of this thesis is to design a new operational transconductance amplifier (OTA) which can achieve a 70MHz band-pass filter. The band-pass filter has simulated by TSMC 181P6M technology model. The property of integrated active-filter is decided by its transconductance value, linearity and linear Range. Those will affect frequency response, total harmonic distortion (THD) and input signal range. In this new operational transconductance amplifier, the fully differential structure is preferred, because it has better noise immunity and distortion properties. We use cross-coupling and unbalanced differential pairs as input stages which can increase and compensate transconductance value, linearity and linear range. In order to solve process variation, the automatic frequency tuning is used. It utilizes the phase characteristic of band-pass filter to product Vtune, the error voltage Vtune can be applied to control the frequency. As the result, the center frequency of fourth order band-pass can operate at 70MHz.