題名: 應用主動視覺定位進行人形機器人罰踢之研究

其他題名: Penalty kick of a humanoid robot by the localization with active vision

關鍵詞: 人形機器人;罰踢;類神經網路;罰踢位置的修正;humanoid robot;Penalty kick;Modeling using multilayer neural network;Strategy for visual navigation

摘要: 本論文探討應用主動視覺定位後,導引人形機器人執行罰踢足球的系統,其包括如下的三個部分:模擬一台具有23個自由度的人形機器人、一指定顏色的足球、以及一球門。首先,機器人會搜尋整個半足球場地找尋足球的所在位置,當找到足球位置後,會藉由主動視覺導引機器人走向足球所在的位置,到達足球位置附近(例如,7cm左右)後,機器人會再找尋球門並定位其中心,以進行踢球位置的修正,當位置修正完成後,則可以執行踢球的動作。由於所應用的嵌入視覺為手調(或固定)的焦距,而且其離地面有一定的高度(在本論文為46cm),可能造成一些非可視的區域(即盲區),是故嵌入視覺的投影角必須不同以觀測不同的區域,連結這些可視區域以導引機器人至所欲到達的目標並具有適當的距離及正確的方位,稱此為主動嵌入視覺。簡言之,本論文有兩個主要的研究重點:一為應用類神經網路,將具有不同的視覺投影角所形成的影像平面轉換到世界座標的定位,另一為視覺導引機器人至足球位置附近及機器人罰踢位置的修正。最後我們以相關實驗證明所建議方法的可行性。

This paper realizes the humanoid robotic system to execute the penalty kick (PK) of the soccer game. The proposed system includes the following three subsystems: a humanoid robot (HR) with 23 degree-of-freedom, a soccer with different colors, and a soccer gate. In the beginning, the HR scans the soccer field to find the gate and the soccer, which are randomly distributed in a specific region in the front of the gate. If a command for the PK of the soccer with specific color is assigned, the HR will be navigated by an active embedded vision system (AEVS). After the HR reaches a planned position with a planned posture, the PK of the HR will be executed. Two key important techniques are developed and integrated into the corresponding task. One is the modeling using multilayer neural network (MNN) for different view angles, the other is the visual navigation strategy for the PK of the HR. In addition, the error sensitivities in the pan and tilt directions of these four visible regions are analyzed and compared. The proposed strategy of the visual navigation includes the following two parts: (i) the switched visible regions are designed to navigate the HR to the planned position, and (ii) the posture revision of the HR in the neighborhood of the soccer in order to execute the PK. Finally, a sequence of experiments for the PK of the HR confirm the effectiveness and efficiency of the propose methodology