题名: 以微機電系統為基礎之飛行資訊量測組件設計與製作

关键词: 飛行資訊量測組件;電子羅盤;加速儀;陀螺儀;Flight Information Unit;Electronic Compass;Accelerometer;Gyro

摘要: 本論文研究並設計一組以微機電系統為基礎之飛行資訊量測組件,包含慣性及大氣數據量測組件與電子羅盤(磁羅盤量測組件)兩套次系統。慣性及大氣數據量測組件所提供之量測功能包含三軸加速度、三軸角速度、壓力、壓差與溫度等資訊;磁羅盤系統則負責提供三軸磁場大小之量測。兩系統均以Microchip PIC單晶片微控制器來負責感測器訊號之擷取與轉換,並將訊號傳送至電腦接收端以進行後續之訊號分析與處理。慣性與及大氣數據量測組件之訊號傳送介面為RS-232,磁羅盤則為USB介面。兩系統都內建自我測試功能以確保系統的完整性。此外電子羅盤並週期性的針對磁感測元件執行啟動脈衝之動作,以降低外界電磁干擾影響並可增進量測時之訊號穩定性。加速儀與陀螺儀之性能在四軸運動平台上驗證;磁羅盤測試則分別在室內與室外進行,以取得金屬環境與周遭磁場對系統之影響,進而執行後續之分析與校正工作。本研究完成飛行資訊量測組件之軟、硬體整合與訊號傳遞之編解碼過程,並完成功能驗證。

This research concentrates on the development of a MEMS-based flight information system. It includes an inertial and air data measurement unit and an electronic compass unit. The inertial and air data measurement unit provides the capability for three-axis accelerations, three-axis angular rates, airspeed, altitude, temperature, and angle of attack measurements. The compass system is used to measure the magnitude of the external magnetic fields. A Microchip PIC micro-controller is used in each measuring unit to perform data acquisition and deduction and to transfer the results to the host system for further analysis and processing. The inertial and air data measurement unit uses the RS-232 serial port to interface with the host system while the compass unit uses the USB bus. Self test is employed in each unit to ensure system integrity. Furthermore, a set pulse is applied to the magnetic sensor periodically to reduce the magnetic interference and to improve the stability of the measuring data. The performance of the accelerometers and the rate gyros are evaluated using an in-house designed four-axis motion platform. The performance of the electronic compass unit, however, is verified through both indoor and outdoor tests to gain the necessary calibration information. A hardware-software integrated, function tested real system is accomplished in this research.