Title: 臺灣周邊國家CNS/ATM發展現況

Other Titles: The developing status of CNS/ATM nearby Taipei FIR

Keywords: 通訊;Communication;導航;監視;飛航管理;Navigation;Surveillance;Air Traffic Management

Abstract: 隨著經濟蓬勃發展與經濟全球化下,國際民航組織(International Civil Aviation Organization ,ICAO)預估未來的二十年之間航空運輸量將會增加至現在的二到三倍左右,為了解決未來航空運輸量的膨脹問題,ICAO於1989年提倡發展新的飛航管理系統,以衛星與數位技術為基礎來發展通訊(Communication)、導航(Navigation)、監視(Surveillance)及飛航管理(Air Traffic Management),並推動全球發展CNSATM系統,使得全球的飛航管理具有一致性;以提供安全、迅速與效率的空域環境,因應未來航空運輸量的需求。

本研究搜集台灣周圍飛航情報區的建置狀況,以提供台北飛航情報區的 CNS/ATM 建構之參考。使台灣能和鄰近國家新的飛航管理系統接軌,避免因各國建置標準不一致,造成溝通和協調的問題。CNS/ATM 在各個國家的發展現況;通訊以發展衛星通訊為主要目標;導航以全球化衛星導航系統為目標,提供航路飛行之導引;監視則以航路監視與自動回報系統為主要發展;飛航管理是建立以電腦科技為基礎之衛星技術,透過衛星的連結將空中的資料或語音傳遞給駕駛員、航管中心或航空公司之使用。達到有序的空中交通管理,以確保空中交通安全及效率。針對空中交通管理,本研究亦提出模糊理論與灰決策對進場航機流量管理之應用。研究分析與評估其效益;以提供最佳的航班進場排序。

飛航管理使用衛星作為數據通訊、衛星導航與監視系統之基礎,提供了飛行員、航管單位及航空公司即時氣象與其他必需的數據。飛行員可以自由選擇最佳的航線飛行,節省航行時間與降低操作成本。縮減航機間的隔離,可以疏解航路的擁擠情形。採用自動化的管理系統可提升服務品質和降低工作人員的負荷。CNS/ATM 的實施將帶來航空運輸業更大的利益,不僅解決未來航空運輸業所帶來的問題同時也提高飛航服務品質與促進台灣對外的競爭力。

Following the development and the globalization of the economic, it is predicted by International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) that within two decades in the future, the capacity of transportation will increase two to three times more. In order to solve the future inflation of transportation issues, ICAO promoted a new aviation management system which developed the universal of CNS/ATM system for the unity of the global air traffic management by using satellite and digital technique for groundwork of the communication, the navigation, the surveillance and the air traffic management in 1989. It ensures supplying the safe, the rapid and the efficiency to the airspace environment and fulfills the demand of aviation transportation capacity in the future.

This study collects the surrounding information around Taiwan to help establish the CNS/ATM system in the Taipei Flight Information Region. CNS/ATM will enable Taiwan to connect adjacent new air traffic management system and avoid different standard in different countries which could cause communication and coordination problem. CNS/ATM is developing in each country, with the goal that “Communication” is to develop the satellite communication;“Navigation” is to globalize the satellite navigation system that provides guidance on flight course; “Surveillance” is to monitor the process and report automatically. Air traffic management system is a satellite techni1quea that based on computer science and technology through the connection of satellite to supply air control center, pilot or Aviation Company with the data or voice message. That makes air traffic in order to ensure safety and efficiency in the airspace. Here offers fuzzy and grey theory on the air traffic flow control issue for ATM. This thesis is for analyzing and evaluating the benefit to supply the best sequence for the approach.

Digital communication, satellite navigation and surveillance system based on satellite is used to air traffic management. Meteorology phenomenon and require data immediately provide the pilot, air control unit and airplane company. The pilot will be able to have the idea about the better route to save navigation time and deduct work cost. Reducing the gap between the airplanes can solve jam-packed airspace. An automatic management system enhances service quality and reduces staffs workload. CNS/ATM implementation will bring aviation transportation the better advantage, not only solve the congestion issues from transportation, but also exalt the service quality on aviation and increase the competitiveness of Taiwan to other countries.