题名: 雙面式直接甲醇燃料電池模組之設計與製作

关键词: 直接甲醇燃料電池;雙面式;模組;漏液;Direct Methanol Fuel Cell;double sided;module;liquid leakage

摘要: 本論文主要目標發展出雙面式直接甲醇燃料電池模組,在各邊放置兩個電池。研究首要階段為放置兩個電池的單面式直接甲醇燃料電池模組陽極流道板與陰極端板設計與製作,單面式直接甲醇燃料電池模組是由防水墊片、膜電極組、陽極流道板與陰極流道板所組成,組裝過程當中電池漏水問題藉由改變所構成的幾何形狀、螺絲扭力與不同的防水墊片材質作為研究與解決。在這之後,設計概念更進一步適用於雙面式直接甲醇燃料電池模組,在各邊放置兩個電池,每顆電池與所有模組效能作量測與對照,微型泵設計並嵌入直接甲醇燃料電池模組,每顆電池與所有模組效能以外部蠕動泵或嵌入的微型泵液體燃料作驅動作量測與對照。

The main objective of this thesis is to develop a double-sided direct methanol fuel cell (DMFC) module with two cells at each side. The first stage of the research is to make the design and fabrication on the anode flow board and cathode side plate of the single side DMFC module with two cells. The single side DMFC module is assembled by the gaskets, MEAs, anode flow board, and cathode plate. The problem of the fuel leakage during the assembly process is investigated and resolved by changing the component geometries, screw torque, and different gasket materials, After that, the design concept is further applied to make the design and fabrication on a double sided DMFC module with two cells at each side. The performance of each cell and overall DMFC module are measured and compared. A small liquid pump is designed to and embedded into the DMFC modules. The performance of each cell and overall DMFC module which the liquid fuel is driven by an external squirm pump or a embedded liquid pump are measure and compared.