Title: 應用三次元量測及系統工程方法於產品之尺寸檢測及曲面重建

Other Titles: Applying coordinate measuring machines and system engineering methodology to product's measurement and surface reconstruction

Keywords: 三次元量測;曲面重建;系統工程;Coordinate Measuring Machine;surface reconstruction;system engineering

Abstract: 一項產品的開發是由許多人員經由縝密的設計及測試通過後進而才能量產出售,而產品之製作過程可配合系統工程概念,將互異的各步驟有計畫地整合;量測在系統發展過程中扮演“查核”與“回饋”之角色,而三次元量測設備為尺寸檢測的重要工具,發展至今其多樣性與準確性必可為產品開發帶來更多幫助。另外,三次元量測設備在逆向工程之發展技術上亦扮演重要角色,利用三次元量床量測取得點群資料,再以逆向工程軟體重建曲線、曲面,最後做修補、嵌合完成原始模型的三維資訊。

本研究之實驗可分為尺寸檢測及曲面重建兩大部分,運用三次元精密量測設備,使用接觸式探針探頭量測並比較一般電子產品,包括滑鼠外殼、投影機外殼之特徵尺寸發生誤差的狀況,並運用CATIA之3D與自由曲面重建工作,對投影機外殼做曲面重建及誤差之分析。本研究結果顯示,實驗量測之3C產品其尺寸檢測平均誤差比約五到六成可維持在1%以下,但尺寸誤差值皆在容許的公差範圍內;而機械工件之外型尺寸平均誤差比僅低於0.2%。在外型曲面量測與重建之結果顯示,其中滑鼠外殼的曲面重建最大誤差值約為一般電子產品的兩倍。

本論文運用三次元量床探討一般電子產品於尺寸檢測和曲面重建後其初始設計與後續重建之差異性,並試圖找出產品設計之關鍵特徵。期望應用尺寸檢測與逆向工程方法達到產品發展於系統工程中查核與回饋之目的。

The development of a product includes varying engineering processes that include dimensional verification, especially in the stages of first article and test production. The product’s manufacture can cooperate with the system engineering concept and combine every engineering step in an integrated manner. Quantity verification plays the role of “checking” and ‘feedback” in a product’s system life cycle. However, Coordinate Measuring Machine (CMM) is essential to size measurement and its variety and accuracy also can help product’s development. CMM is also important in reverse engineering technology. We can use CMM to get geometry characteristics of the product and using reverse engineering software to make curves and reconstruct the planes to re-model its original shapes.

The experiment of this research can be divided into two parts, including size measurement and surface reconstruction. Use CMM to compare the dimensional variation of mouse and projector with its original design. Furthermore, apply the surface reconstruction function of CATIA to analysis the surface error of the projector. The result of this study shows, about 50%~60% of 3C products’ average dimensional variation is within 1%, but all of their variation is within the range of tolerance. On the other hand, the dimensional variation of mechanic sample is only less than 0.2%. It is possibly can conclude that higher dimensional variation of the electronic product is due to their more complicate shapes for the modern design and manufacturing processes.

This thesis is applying CMM to study the differences of ordinary electronic products’ dimensional variation and surface reconstruction between initial design and after re-modeling by using CAD software. This work is trying to find these product’s key design characteristics. This research is expecting to achieve verification and feedback function in system engineering methodology of products develop stages by using measurement and reverse engineering method.