Title: 不可壓縮流在不同管道中的流力與熱傳特性分析

Other Titles: The study of friction and heat transfer characteristics of incompressible flow in different channel configurations

Keywords: 彎管;螺旋管;圓形;方形;正三角形;熱傳;摩擦;FLUENT;Curved;Helical;Circular;Rectangular;Triangular;Heat transfer;Friction factor;Fluent

Abstract: 本研究是利用FLUENT(6.2.12版)套裝軟體來模擬三維不可壓縮液態水在不同管道中的流力與熱傳特性,分別模擬三種截面:圓形截面、方形截面以及正三角形截面;三種不同管道:直管、彎管以及螺旋管。管道中的流體以不同的壓力差驅動,了解管道中的流力與熱傳特性隨雷諾數變化的趨勢;其流場特性又分為層流與紊流兩種,由於兩種流場在流力與熱傳上有極大的不同,因此藉由本模擬來深入探討其中的差異。

以往的文獻皆針對同種截面或者同種管道來作ㄧ研究,甚少將不同截面、不同管道的流力與熱傳特性作比較的文獻,而彎管與螺旋管兩種管道,當其曲率半徑與管道長度不同時,其結果也會隨之變化,因此文獻結果難以互相比較,藉由本研究可清楚的了解比較,不同截面與不同管道所造成的流力與熱傳特性上的差異。

The objective of this research is to use a commercial software, FLUENT (6.2.16 version), to simulate fluid mechanics and heat transfer characteristics of three dimensional, incompressible water liquid in different channels. To simulate three kinds of cross-section: circular, square and triangular cross sections; three kinds of channel: straight, curved and helical channel, respectively. The fluid in channels is driven by different pressure differences, for understanding the trends of fluid mechanics and heat transfer characteristics affected by different Reynold numbers. There are two flow conditions in channels, laminar flow and turbulent flow, so many differences between these two kinds of flow conditions. One of objectives is to study the difference between laminar and turbulent flow conditions in this research.

In former researches, usually studied same cross section or same channel, and few researches was about different cross sections or different channels. For curved channel and helical channel, different ratios of curvature lead to different fluid mechanics and heat transfer characteristics. Former researches are hard to compare results between curved and helical channels. By this study, it’s easier to find out the difference of fluid mechanics and heat transfer characteristics in different channels.