題名: PDMS應用至圓盤式直接甲醇燃料電池組件之設計與製作

其他題名: Pdms applied on the design and fabrication of the disc type dmfc component

關鍵詞: 直接甲醇燃料電池;圓盤式;堆疊;二甲基矽氧烷;DMFC;Disc Type;stack;PDMS

摘要: 本論文主要探討聚二甲基矽氧烷(PDMS)應用於圓盤式直接甲醇燃料電池(DMFC),論文分為兩部份;第一部份為利用PDMS取代原有的材質,並製成防水墊片及流道版,比較以PDMS為材質製成的DMFC,與以鐵氟龍防水墊片及壓克力流道板所製成的DMFC的效能,並探討表面處理對陽極及陰極流道板的影響。

本論文的第二部份為將PDMS應用於圓盤式DMFC的設計與製作,在組裝DMFC之前,先將集電片與圓型PDMS薄膜鍵合,接著將陽極與陰極流道板與具集電片之PDMS薄膜組合,完成一包含三個MEA之單層圓盤式DMFC的設計與製作。量測個別電池與整體DMFC模組的效能,並探討鎖合力的影響。接著完成雙層圓盤式DMFC的設計與製作,其每層包含了三個MEA,並量測個別電池與DMFC模組的效能。在論文的最後,開發出以雙層DMFC,結合液體馬達,空氣馬達及直流對直流變壓器所完成的小型攜帶式充電器。

The main objective of this paper is to apply the polydimethylsiloxane(PDMS) on a disc type direct methanol fuel cell(DMFC).There are two parts of this paper, the first part is to adopt the PDMS on a substitute material of the gasket and flow board. The performance of the DMFC with PDMS materials are compared with the DMFC which contains Teflon(PTFE) gaskets and acrylic flow boards. The effect of the surface treatment on the anode and cathode flow boards is also studied.

The second part of this paper is to apply the PDMS materials on the design and fabrication of the disc type DMFC .The current collectors are bounded with a circular PDMS thin film before the DMFC assembly. Then the anode and cathode flow boards and the PDMS thin film with current collectors are assembled together. A single layer disc type DMFC with 3 MEAs is designed and fabricated first. The performances of the individual cell and overall DMFC module are measured. The effect of the screw torque is also discussed. Furthermore, a double-layer disc type DMFC with 3 MEAs at each layer is designed and fabricated. The performances of individual cell as well as overall DMFC module are also measured. At the end of this thesis, the developed double–layers DMFC is combined with one liquid pump, one air pump, and a DC-DC converter to accomplish as a small portable charger.