Title: 太陽能飛機之最佳外型設計

Other Titles: Optimal aerodynamic configuration design of the solar powered airplane

Keywords: 基因演算法;太陽能飛機;最佳氣動力外型設計;Genetic algorithms;GA;Solar Powered Airplane;Optimal Aerodynamic Configuration Design

Abstract: 太陽能飛機曦和的整體氣動外型已經設計完成,並且經過DATCOM等相關程式模擬驗證。在無法得到更好的太陽能_電能轉換率、更大的蓄電池重量_能量密度和更輕的複合材料下,要降低整體飛機的生產成本,和最終不落地永久巡航的目標,改善目前曦和對太陽能做最有效率的運用,便是唯一的方法。因此,本文接續曦和的計畫,繼續改進曦和的氣動外型,以達到最佳化的目標。

當我們改變飛機任何一項參數的時候,其他的參數亦會隨著改變,所以想要修改飛機的任何參數,扣除一些不變的參數外,其他都得經過很詳細的評估和再計算。因此,我們將最重要的設計指標值”飛機重量 ”參數化至兩個變數,分別為機翼面積和飛行速度,並使用最佳化方法基因演算法,來得到最省能量時的氣動外型。

本文基因演算法直接使用matlab7.0內建的最佳化toolbox,最終得到相當不錯的結果,曦和的參考翼面積由5.628m2降至5.13 m2 ,這表示太陽能板可以減少約8.9%,因此太陽能板的總耗費便可降低約9%左右。整體飛機重量由24.957kg降至23.372kg,降低幅度為6.35%,複合材料的費用亦可向下修正。飛行速度由9.7 m/sec修正至11.2m/sec,增加幅度為15.46%,達到最省能量之巡航速度。

This paper is to optimize the aerodynamic configuration of the solar powered UAV “Xihe”. The initial aerodynamic configuration of ‘Xihe’ has been achieved. Under the unavailability of more solar cell efficiency, larger energy density of battery and the lack of the lighter structure materials encourage us to improve the aerodynamic design of the airplane.

The design parameters of “Xihe” will be changed with any one changed. So, if we want to modify any one parameter of “Xihe”, we would need to modify the others at the same time. In the study, we make the mass of “Xihe” being the function of two parameters: wing surface area and cruising velocity . It is then ready for the optimization process.

This paper used the inbuilt optimal toolbox of matlab 7.0. The optimal result is quite excellent. The wing area of “Xihe” reduced from 5.628 m2 to 5.13 m2. It means that the solar panel can be reduced by 8.9%, and so as to the cost. The mass of “Xihe” reduced from 24.957 kg to 23.372 kg. It is almost 6.35% of the original. The cost of the complex materials would be less than the original. The cruise velocity of “Xihe” increased from 9.7 m/sec to 11.2 m/sec. It is almost 15.46% of the original. And it is the minimum power requirement velocity.