Title: 超輕航空載具適航驗證程序之探討

Other Titles: Investigation of ultralight vehicle airworthiness certification procedure

Keywords: 超輕航空載具;適航驗證;超輕航機;休閒飛行運動;ultralight vehicle;airworthiness certification;light sport aircraft

Abstract: 超輕航空載具產業是結合科技與航空運動休閒為一體的產業,目前以歐美國家為主體在全世界盛行,近年來我國政府也開始重視其發展,規劃超輕航空載具所牽涉的空域、土地、資金、技術、人才等相關事宜。目前大部分輕型航空器定位為個人休閒運動活動,不需如一般民用航空器之認證程序,這是國內航太業者進入此一市場的利機。

為了使這潛在市場順利成長,完善的相關法規是超輕航載具發展的關鍵,雖已通過立法並建立相關的管理辦法,但對於詳細驗證程序的部份卻仍無頒發。

本研究主要目的即在於由超輕航空載具全球市場趨勢和發展延伸出我國的需求,加上討論比較各類主要適航驗證及相關法規的符合性等問題,來建立一個我國相對對於國際趨勢發展較符合之超輕航載具的適航驗證程序,而提供相關業者及民眾作為進入國際超輕航空領域的一個重要參考和範本。

The ultralight aircraft is the one which combined technology and integrated recreational-sport aviation industry, prevails over the world and mainly in Europe and the United States. In recent years, the authority starts pay much attention to the correspondingly development and rule making, which involved the airspace, land acquired, technology and operational personnel. At present, most of the countries set light sport aircraft to the position for personal sport or recreational purpose, which does not like general aviation need to be certificated. That’s the good niche for our aviation industry to enter the global ultralight market.

For the potential ultralight market growing smoothly, a complete rule making is the key point. As broadly of ultralight vehicle operation, the establishment of related management systems has been done, but the detail of ultralight airworthiness certification procedure still hasn’t issue.

Due to the global market trends and development to extend our demand, the main objective of this thesis is establish an airworthiness certificate procedure for ultralight vehicle which comply with the international trend development, and provide an important reference model for related industry and the public to entered the international ultralight aviation arena. The comparison with other country’s airworthiness certifications regulations is also included in this article.