題名: 直接甲醇燃料電池堆流場及性能探討

其他題名: Flow characheristics and performance tests of a direct methanol fuel cell stack

關鍵詞: 風罩距離;有無擋板;風扇類型;空氣流速;distances between the fan;the battle at air inlets of DMFC;the type of fan;the air flow rate

摘要: 直接甲醇燃料電池本身就是一個小型的發電廠,藉著甲醇和氧氣的化學作用產生電力,當燃料充足的時候,可以連續不斷的發電。直接甲醇燃料電池堆具備有高效率、低汙染及低噪音的優點,在燃料電池中,是發展最成熟的燃料電池系列之一。

本論文主要探討直接甲醇燃料電池堆(direct methanol fuel cell stack)的性能和流場特性及其間的關係,實驗參數包含風罩距離和擋板、風扇類型及空氣流速。

研究中以電池性能測試探討電池堆性能量測,以雷射測速儀作流場量測。實驗結果得知,風罩距離及有無擋板,對於電池性能無明顯的影響;空氣大於某值時(本研究為1.8m/s),流速對於電池性能也是無明顯的影響。在流場方面,不同的風扇、擋板和風罩距離對入口流速呈現相同的流場分佈,所以推測入口流速分佈係由電池堆內部流阻所主導。

關鍵詞: 風罩距離,有無擋板,風扇類型,空氣流速

Direct methanol fuel cell(DMFC) itself is a small-scale power plants,When the methanol and oxygen react to generate electricity.The electricity can be continuously generated when the fuel is continuously supplied.

DMFC has the advantage of high efficiency, low pollution and low noise.It becomes one of the most developed fuel cells.

This thesis focuses on the investigation of the flow characteristics and performances of a DMFC stack using a fuel-cell performance and the laser Doppler velocimetry. The test system parameters include distances between the fan and DMFC,the battle at air inlets of DMFC, the type of fan, and the air flow rate. Results of this study show that the performance of the DMFC stack is not affected by the investigation parameter when the air flow rate is above contain calue. Also,the air inlet velocity distributions of the DMFC Stack are not affected by the investigation . It is concludedthat design of the air flow channel inside the DMFC stack should play a major role of the inlet velocity distribution