题名: 聚二甲基矽氧烷鍍金之漣漪形成機制與型態

关键词: 聚二甲基矽氧烷;回復應力;鍍金;漣漪結構;楊氏模數;Polydimethylsiloxane;Tensile stress release;Gold coating;Ripple;Young's modulus

摘要: 本研究已成功發展一種大面積漣漪結構的製造方法,該製程係將聚二甲基矽氧烷(PDMS)薄膜,於伸長量5%之固定應變下濺鍍一層鍍金層,隨後將PDMS薄膜依單軸向釋放應力,使拉伸狀態下的PDMS薄膜受到回復應力,而在PDMS表面產生漣漪結構。經原子力顯微鏡量測後,漣漪結構最小波長與振幅分別為508nm及37.5nm,且平均表面粗糙度(Ra)均為5nm以下。本研究並探討PDMS薄膜的楊氏模數、鍍金時間與薄膜厚度對漣漪結構之波長、振幅與缺陷影響。實驗結果中,漣漪結構之波長與振幅隨楊氏模數增加而減少;隨鍍鍍金時間增加而上升;隨PDMS薄膜厚度增加而上升,但較厚的鍍金層易導致鍍金層從PDMS表面撕裂或剝離。在大面積漣漪結構形成過程中,衍發出排向表面裂縫、類差排及裂縫三種不同缺陷型態,其缺陷之尺寸隨漣漪結構波長增加而上升。另外,於PDMS薄膜未施加拉伸應變下濺鍍金鍍層,隨後給予拉伸應力,可由PDMS薄膜表面裂縫邊緣觀察到漣漪結構的初始型態。

The study has been developed successfully a process to manufacture the ripple structure with large area. The polydimethylsiloxane(PDMS) films were fixed under 5% tensile strain that were coated with gold, and then released the tensile strain. The ripple structure was formed on the surface of the PDMS film. By means of atomic force microscope observing, the minimum dimension of wavelength and the amplitude on the ripple structure with 508nm and 37.5nm, respectively, and the mean surface roughness(Ra) was all under 5nm. This study also probed into the effect of Young''s modulus of PDMS, time of sputtering deposition gold and thickness of PDMS’s film on the wavelength, the amplitude and defect of the ripple structure. The wavelength and amplitude of the ripple structure decreased with increasing Young''s modulus, increased with increasing time of sputtering deposition and thickness of PDMS film. But the thick gold film debonded and departed easily from the surface of PDMS film. During the history of the ripple structure was formed, three types of the defect easily happened in the ripple structure. (1) oriented surface crack; (2) dislocation-like; (3) crack, which the dimension of defect increased with increasing the wavelength of ripple structure.