题名: 聚對二甲苯表面的電漿改質與其於液體傳輸之應用

关键词: 電漿表面改質;聚二甲基矽氧烷;疏水性;親水性;表面荊棘;液滴傳輸;plasma surface modification;parylene;PDMS;hydrophobic;hydrophilic;surface ratchets;droplet transport

摘要: 電漿表面改質為近年來極受注目的一項技術,因其具有低溫作業與低污染之特性,故於紡織工業之應用極為廣泛,眾學者紛紛利用電漿改質技術製造出防沾污之紡織材質。本論文則是利用實驗室既有之三種氣體電漿(氧氣、四氟化碳與六氟化硫)改質三種不同材質(聚對二甲苯、聚二甲基矽氧烷與二氧化矽),並觀察其表面改質後的對水性質變化。

於三種受改質之材質中,又以聚對二甲苯最受注目,其乃以類似化學氣相沉積之方式鍍膜,並可於室溫沉積。本論文利用氧氣電漿改質聚對二甲苯,使其表面從微親水性轉換為極親水性;另一方面則利用氟性氣體電漿(四氟化碳與六氟化硫)改質聚對二甲苯,使其表面從微親水性轉換為疏水性。於研究結果發現,以相同之四氟化碳電漿分別改質聚對二甲苯與聚二甲基矽氧烷,竟獲得相反之結果(聚對二甲苯受改質後,由微親水性轉換為疏水性;聚二甲基矽氧烷則由疏水性轉為微親水性)。本論文並針對此現象,以能量散佈光譜儀分析其不同變化之原因。

於論文後半段,則是以四氟化碳電漿改質所得之疏水性聚對二甲苯,結合本論文另外開發出的圓柱陣列晶片,並應用於液滴傳輸,其平均傳輸速率高達每秒23.06釐米。其中,圓柱陣列晶片乃利用不同間距之圓柱,造成液滴於晶片各處之接觸角不同,搭配來自揚聲器之震動源,並以不同之頻率與不同方向之圓柱陣列,控制運輸液滴之方向。於本論文中,亦利用能量方程式,找出液滴於運輸過程中,帶有高速旋轉現象的原因。

In this research, three materials (parylene, PDMS and glass) surface modification with three gases (CF4. SF6 and O2) plasma was presented. The lightly hydrophilic parylene can be transferred to hydrophobic parylene by CF4 and SF6 plasmas, whereas the hydrophobic PDMS was transferred to lightly hydrophilic PDMS by CF4 and SF6 plasmas. Moreover, the CF4 and SF6 plasmas can’t affect the hydrophilic property of glass (SiO2). On the contrary, the O2 plasma can transfer three materials to great hydrophilic parylene. In future, the three modified materials can be used in more other applications, for examples of self-cleaning and suction of fluids.

Our research also successfully transported droplet by arrowed micro-structured surface ratchets with hydrophobic parylene or HMDS. The droplets would be transported more easily after the hydrophobic degree of surface ratchets was increased by hydrophobic parylene. The droplet can be up or back transported by advancing or recessive arrowed surface ratchets, and the average velocity is around 20 mm/sec. Discussion about design of the arrowed surface ratchets was also obtained by mathematical model of surface energy. It was proved that the parylene surface modification was using to the application of droplet transport.