题名: 拉伸應變及應力回復對聚二甲基矽氧烷鍍金之漣漪型態影響

关键词: 聚二甲基矽氧烷;漣漪;皺波;拉伸;應變回復;Polydimethylsiloxane;Ripple;Wrinkle;Tensile;Stress recovery

摘要: 本研究已成功將聚二甲基矽氧烷(PDMS)薄膜給予拉伸及固定應變後,於薄膜表面濺鍍沈積一層金鍍層;經應變回復後於薄膜表面形成漣漪結構。另外,大面積漣漪結構在薄膜表面形成過程中,會在PDMS彈性薄膜內強度較弱之分子鏈結構與缺陷處,產生類差排、裂痕及排向表面裂縫等缺陷。

本研究也探討拉伸應變、金鍍層厚度與應變回復量對漣漪結構、波長和振幅之影響。實驗結果發現,漣漪結構之波長隨拉伸應變(30%、50%、70%、90%及110%)增加而減小;隨金鍍層厚度增加而增加;隨應變回復量增加而減小。另外,本研究在PDMS彈性薄膜表面成型出微流道浮雕(Base-relief),施予雙軸向拉伸後,以治具給予拘束固定,經鍍金後進行應變回復,於微流道兩側得到漣漪結構;PDMS薄膜給予雙軸向拉伸應變後,置於聚甲基丙烯酸酯平板上,藉由PDMS彈性薄膜與聚甲基丙烯酸酯界面間之摩擦阻抗,得到一種不規則波型之皺波型態。將此皺波結構予以電鑄鎳及使用UV膠轉印作二次翻模,成功地翻製高分子皺波結構。

A novel manufacturing process to make a ripple structure with large area on the Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) film has been developed. A PDMS film with constrain tensile strain and deposited with gold film on surface by sputtering, and then released the tensile strain, the ripple structure was formed on surface of the film. During the history of the ripple structure was formed, the dislocation-like, crack and oriented surface crack easily happed in the ripple structure.

The study also probed into the effect of tensile strain, thickness of gold film and strain release on wavelength and amplitude of the ripple structure of the PDMS film. The wavelength of ripple structure decreases with increasing tensile strain (30%, 50%, 70%, 90%, 110%) as well as strain released, and increases with increasing thickness of gold film. In addition, this study has been manufactured micro base-relief channels on surface of the PDMS film. Then the film with a forced elongation in bi-axial direction was fixed by mechanical locking, and was deposited with gold film on it. After tensile strain released ripple structure was formed on edge of micro-channel. Besides, we make a wrinkle structure with irregular wave on PDMS film when the film with a forced elongation in bi-axial direction lays on a Poly(Methyl Methacrylate) (PMMA) sheet. Because of the fact that friction resistant in the interface between PDMS film and PMMA sheet. we also make a nickel stamp with wrinkle structure by using electroforming. Finally the polymeric (SU-8 resist) wrinkle structure has been successfully replicated with the stamp by imprinting.