Title: 自主式校園導覽機器人之自我定位與運動控制

Other Titles: Self-localization and motion control of an autonomous campus-guiding robot

Keywords: 非完整拘束;電流控制;分散式控制;全球定位系統;運動控制;Global Positioning System (GPS);Programmable Interface Controller (PIC);nonholonomic robot;Motion Control;current control

Abstract: 本論文發展校園導覽自主行動機器人的機電整合系統,將系統規劃為策略控制器、運動控制器、與馬達驅動控制器等三層次。策略控制器整合全球定位系統(GPS)與全方位視覺,進行機器人自我定位程序與簡易的路徑規劃。運動控制器則實現具非完整性限制之行動機器人的伺服控制。馬達驅動控制器則實現直流馬達的電流控制。而多個控制演算法皆配有各自獨立運作的處理器,以分散控制器運算的負擔。整合的機器人系統將可以在室外環境中自主巡航,擔任校園導覽任務。

The aim of this thesis is to develop the mechatronics system for an autonomous campus-guiding robot. The mechatronics system is composed of three layers, namely, the strategy controller, the motion controller, and the motor driving controller. The position information extracted from the Global Positioning System (GPS) and omni-directional vision is integrated in the strategy controller to implement robot self-localization and path planning. The servo control of a two-wheeled mobile robot with nonholonomic constraints is carried out in the motion controller. The motor driving controller accomplishes the current control for DC motors. Each control layer has its own microcontroller that is for the purpose to distribute the computation burden. The integrated robot system can be utilized to perform the missions of autonomous navigation and campus-guiding in outdoor environments.