Title: Zigbee技術在住宅火災警報系統之研究

Other Titles: The study of the residential fire alarm system by the Zigbee technique

Keywords: 群蜂;火警感測器;無線感測網路;消防安全;遠端監控;Zigbee;Fire Detector;Wireless sensor networks;Fire Safety;Remote Monitoring

Abstract: 本論文研究的目的是將Zigbee技術嵌入於偵煙式警報器中,利用Zigbee技術具有無線、低功耗、低傳輸率的無線傳輸特性,使偵煙式警報器也具備有遠端監控及火災預警之功能。

相較於現有之系統,偵煙式警報器雖可獨立運作,但無法網路連結,監控性差。而具受信總機之系統雖可網路連結,卻是有線連結形式,佈線繁複維修不易,在建築裝修的重新規劃時安裝不易。採用Zigbee無線感測網路卻可兼顧上述二種型式感測器之優點。所研發的獨立運作感測器可以透過無線網路將資訊回傳到主控端之監控系統上。

本論文主要內容分成三大部分,第一部份是偵煙感測頭及其訊號擷取,設計相關電路以擷取動態類比訊號以反應所偵測之煙霧濃度。第二部份則為Zigbee無線感測網路之通訊系統設計,藉由相容於IEEE 802.15.4及Zigbee聯盟標準模組軟硬體,依現行消防法規開發合適的火災訊息無線傳輸系統,以結合第一部份之感測頭。第三部份則是主控端伺服器及其資料庫的建立,並開發其使用者介面,提供給遠端專責人員有效率地掌握火災狀況。

運用本論文成果,可提供現有住宅、公共建築及古蹟建築等因配線困難造成窘境一個較好的解決方案。發展完成之火警感測器經測試各部分功能皆達預期之規劃。

The developed Zigbee smoke alarm can be applied to monitor and pre-alarm the fire accident remotely. Zigbee is a wireless, low power consumption, and low transmitting rate device. The objective of this thesis is to develop a residential fire alarm system by using zigbee technique.

Normally, there are two types of fire alarm systems for the fire detection: one is the type of standalone detectors which are operated individually without connection to the remote host, and the other type are those detectors connected to the host via wires. Both of these two types have the advantages and disadvantages from their tradeoff between physical wiring complexity and prediction accuracy. In contrast to the two types, the detectors connected by wireless sensor networks overcome these deficiencies. By wireless communication, server on the remote host integrates all the dynamic signals from individual sensors which are deployed in the building satisfactorily.

The study consists three parts mainly. First, a smoke detector is introduced, including the circuits redesign and calibration of corresponding characterized transfer function. With the change, the smoke detector can produce output analog signals which can reflect dynamic changes of the smoke concentration. The second part is to describe the application of Zigbee wireless sensor network. Following IEEE 802.14.5 and Zigbee alliance standards, the hardware as well as the software are examined and calibrated specifically to satisfy the goal of the study and the formal fire safety law. Compliant design of the Zigbee devices is therefore conducted to interface the signals from the smoke detectors. Finally, the establishment of host server is stated in the third part. A database fusing all the signals from the detector is employed in the host, and a VB based user-interface is also developed which provides graphical information of the detectors for better understanding of the first responders.

The developed fire detection system can be widely applied. in the old apartments in which the layout has been significantly changed, grand public buildings, or heritage attractions. It resolves difficulties in setting systematically the detectors in these specific places.