題名: 結合PVDF現地量測之拍撲式微飛行器製作

其他題名: Fabrication of the flapping micro aerial vehicle with PVDF on-site measurement

關鍵詞: 微飛行器;拍撲式;PVDF壓電薄膜;齒輪傳動系統;MAV;flapping;PVDF;Gear transmission system

摘要: 本研究利用微機電系統技術製作拍撲式飛行器之聚對二甲苯(parylene)機翼薄膜,並結合非微機電製程製作之拍撲式傳動機構、機身骨架與尾翼,成為全機重6gw以下,翼展尺寸為20cm之拍撲式飛行器。並放置於風洞內進行升力及推力量測,就不同膜厚、功率及有無肋(wing rib)等就升力及推力係數進行討論。

本研究另使用聚乙烯氟化物(PVDF)壓電薄膜材料,製作拍撲式機翼結構於風洞測試中進行現地量測(on-site lift measurement),並將新型機翼之壓電輸出訊號與風洞測力計升力訊號,進行比對探討。

本研究亦使用剛性優於壓克力的鋁金屬材料,利用線切割機進行各個元件之加工,取代雷射加工製作而成的壓克力馬達基座與各個連桿元件,達成齒輪傳動系統的輕量化。目前已成功將齒輪傳動系統(含馬達)總重量由第一代7克重減輕為2.3克重。

本研究最後為拍撲式微飛行器安裝高分子鋰電池進行遙控之飛行測試,飛行時間已超過半分鐘以上,飛行距離超過60m。

The micro aerial vehicle (M.A.V.) is a new field of research, which attracts much attention in the advanced aeronautical area. The flapping wing, proved by many natural flyers, is the most appropriate way of flying objects which sizes are less than 8 inches. However, there is still plenty of room for studying on the unsteady aerodynamic characteristics of flapping wings. This research utilized MEMS technology layering parylene film as the wing skin and carbon rod as the wing skeleton. The transmission system with a reduction ratio of 26.6 is also fabricated. The total mass of the flapping MAV is less than 6 grams and the wing span is 20 cm. The wind tunnel test measured lift and thrust force corresponding to different membrane thicknesses, power consumption and the design of wing ribs.

The signals from a load cell in the wind tunnel and a PVDF sensor embedded in parylene wings are acquired simultaneously. Both of the lift signals from the PVDF and the load cell are basically similar with the same flapping frequency and the qualitative behavior.

In the past, we selected acrylic slab as the base of the transmission system which is cut by laser machining method. Herein we turn to choose the aluminum alloy with high strength-mass ratio as the linkages and the base of transmission system. We successfully reduced the mass of our transmission system including the motor from 7 grams to 2.3 grams.

Finally, we integrated other the components including the receiver, actuator and poly lithium battery into the flapping MAV. The flight test was performed with remote control. The MAV had a successful flight with a range of 60 meters and an endurance of 32 seconds.